School: Colby High School (Class 1941& 42- 50th)

Contact: Crystal Wendt 

----Sources: Scrap book one: by Elsa Lange Hardrath & Dorthaleen Edwards Hardrath

Contributed by Halbert "Bud" Hardrath

50TH REUNION HELD FOR COLBY CLASSES

The 1941 and 1942 high school graduates of Colby High School held a joint 50th class reunion June 15 at the Colby Loin Pavilion, with 85 classmates and spouses present. Tours were given to those interested in the Rural Arts Museum.

Registrations and social hour were followed by a catered dinner. A program followed with Emmanuel Firnstahl as master of ceremonies. Prizes were won by Arva Fisher, Jim Beyerl, Bernice Cobbs, Art Feind, Galen Comeaux, Ray Dehne, Halbert Hardrath, Mary Ewan, Delores Kiefer, Mary Frane and William Brill.

The reunion committee included Lawrence Hoehnke, Victor Borgemoen and Delores Kiefer, all of the class of 1941, and Hildegard Augustine, Ralph Will and Bob Schraufnagel, Class of 1942.

Those attending from the Class of 1941 were: Ray and Lois Anderson of Abbotsford, Jim and Rosemary Beyerl of Colby, Victor and Mary Ann Borgemoen of Curtiss, Delores (Brill) and Raymond Kiefer of Abbotsford, Keith and Ruth Comeaux of Marinette, Ray and Jackie Dehnke of California, Rudy and Dina Dins of Edgar, Art and Lois Feind of Owen, Harold Goetsch of Albuquerque, Alma Hoemke and Delbert Denzine of Milan, Lawrence Hoernke of Colby.

Alvin and Marion Krueger of Colby; Lorraine (Loos) Morrow of Virginia, Bernice (Pacholke) and Cop Cobb of Minnesota, Alvin and Vivian Podevels of Marshfield, Harold and Frieda Podevels of Colby, Aria Mae (Schneider) and Bob Bagner of California, Marie (Schreiber) and Irvin Von Gnechten of Arizona, Merlin and Florence Schuette of Marshfield, LaVern (Spann) Flink of Marshfield, Delores (Wellman) Brehm, Rosemary (Steinwand) Kademan of Marshfield, and Helen (Worthman) Jackson of Baraboo.

Members present from the Class of 1942 were: Iola (Barts) and Ken Merritt, Delores (Beyerl) and Martin Jacobs of Marshfield, Fern (Bishof) Schultz of Spencer, William and Edna Brill of North Caroline, Galen and Joyce Comeaux of Fond du Lac, Arvin and Elsie Dommer of Colby, Arva (Duvall) and Bud Fisher of Unity, Lee Elstrom and guest from Illinois, Emmanuel and Mary Firnstahl of Colby, Mary (Frane) and Lewis Hildebrand of Haines City, Fla.

Halbert Hardrath of Altanta, Ga., Bernice (Kobs) and Wally Rosselet of Milwaukee, Howard and Doris Mossing of Wauwautosa, Mary (Ovans) and Kar Eioan of Rhinelander, Hildegard (Prange) Augustine of Colby, Bob and Maureen Schraufnagel of Colby, Betty (Smudde) and Jerome Larson of Altoona, Lyle and Lori Stahl of Oxfordville, Dave and Joyce Stieber of Wausau, Pat (Wiex) Carpenter of Colby, Clarence and Doris Whitney of Naples, Fla., and Ralph and Arlene Will of Colby.

A moment of silence were held for deceased classmates, Robert Dickerson, Riat Kregloen, Melton Ohlinger, Roger Staffeil, Marcella Franz and Donald Kantor, Class of 1941’ and Donald Becker, Orville Fischer, Clarence Honkel, Irene Schuete, Howard Rannow and Ella Hoemke, Class of 1942.

Committee members for the next reunion to be held in five years are Arvin Podevels, Marlin Schuette and Art Feind, Class of 1941, and Emmanuel Firstahl, Delores Jacobs and Galen Comeaux, Class of 1942.

 

 


© Every submission is protected by the Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998.

 

Show your appreciation of this freely provided information by not copying it to any other site without our permission.

 

Become a Clark County History Buff

 

Report Broken Links

A site created and maintained by the Clark County History Buffs
and supported by your generous donations.

 

Webmasters: Leon Konieczny, Tanya Paschke,

Janet & Stan Schwarze, James W. Sternitzky,

Crystal Wendt & Al Wessel

 

CLARK CO. WI HISTORY HOME PAGE