News: Draft Board #3 (1941)

Contact: Crystal Wendt

Surnames: Scrap book one: by Elsa Lange Hardrath & Dorthaleen Edwards Hardrath

----Sources: Contributed by Halbert "Bud" Hardrath


Sends 48 Selectees Monday; 2 McMillian Men Are Volunteers

Wausau - Marathon County Draft Board No. 3 yesterday revealed the names of the 48 selectees who will be inducted into the U. S. Army for a year of military training on March 11 at Milwaukee.

The young men, with the contingents from Boards Nos. 1 and 2, will leave early Monday afternoon on the Milwaukee Road after a farewell dinner at the Hotel Wausau. They will report at the draft office in the Courthouse at 10 a.m. Monday.


Among the draftees are nine volunteers; four of who are under 21 years of ago.

The volunteers are Alois E. Stencel, 20, Alois J. Cichon, 20, and Daniel M. Guralski, 18, all of the Town of Rietbrock; Maurice J. Douville, 20, Town of Mosinee; Axel R. Nielsen, 27, Glenn A. Davis, 24, and Walter R. Krieh, 30, Town of Rib Mountain; Reuben C. Erdmann, 25 Town of Stettin, and Raymond H. Wiedow, 21, Town of Maine.


The draftees are Lawrence Jacobi, 24, and Ervin E. Jacobi, 29, Town of Holton; Eugene E. Fischer, 22, and Ervin E. Schultz, 21, Town of McMillian; Leslie D. Boeger, 22, Athens; Herman H. Wiesman, 26, Town of Cleveland.

Wlater J. Gassner, 24, Hilbert Miller, 23, and William M. Kolbe, 21, Town of Maraton; Fred E. Teich, 35, Raymond Gramzow, 26, Town of Cassel; Otto T. Sommers, 25, Spencer; Adam E. Wadzinski, 23, George A. Belter, 25, and Albert Guralski, 25, Town of Rietbrock; Ormond L. Behrens, 33, Town of Hull; Ralph G. Kopp, 21, and George J. Nikolai, 33, Town of Eau Pleine.


Robert W. Grzesiak, 35, Town of Mosinee, George L. Moser, 22, Robert A. Millard, 27, and Harold H. Hoeft, 21, Town of Rib Mountain; Leslie G. Steffen, 25, Fritz R. Zunker, 29, and Herbert E. Zunker 21, Town of Stettin; Ervin H. Seehafter, 23, Town of Rib Falls; Harold G. Ewert, 23, Edgar; Ervin J. Reichert, 24, and Joe W. Reif, 22, Town of Day; Arthur G. Garbrecht, 33, Town of Wien; Raymond J. Chariton, 24, Abbotsford; Albert F. Neumann, 31, Town of Spencer; Slyvester Prihoda, 22, Marathon; Harold D. Austin, 23, Town of Green Valley; Harold E. Hardrath, 25, Town of Emmet. Walter E. Schlasi, 26, CCC Camp, Rib Mountain, has been appointed leader of the group.



© Every submission is protected by the Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998.


Show your appreciation of this freely provided information by not copying it to any other site without our permission.


Become a Clark County History Buff


Report Broken Links

A site created and maintained by the Clark County History Buffs
and supported by your generous donations.


Webmasters: Leon Konieczny, Tanya Paschke,

Janet & Stan Schwarze, James W. Sternitzky,

Crystal Wendt & Al Wessel