School: Greenwood Commencement (21 May 1942)

Contact: Duane Horn

----Sources: Greenwood Gleaner, Greenwood, Wis., 21 May 1942

County 8th Grade Graduation Exercises

The eighth grade commencement exercises for the central section of Clark County were held at the Greenwood High School Auditorium on Tuesday afternoon, May 12. Following the invocation by Rev. Norson of Greenwood, music by Greenwood High School students was furnished under the direction of Miss Florence Gustafson. Mr. Donald E. Peters, Superintendent of Neillsville Public Schools delivered the commencement address.

The exercises were concluded with the presentation of diplomas by Superintendent, Louis E. Slock.

Following are the names of the schools and students who were granted diplomas:

Beaver Center--Margaret Herdrich, Clifford Bloom, Geraldine Johnson.

Benjamin--Frederich Noah, John Zimmer, Richard Lindbo, Ardonis Stout.

Braun Settlement--Glenn Horn, Allan Braun.

Butlerville--Lucille Shoemaker, Lyle Kile.

Catlin--Alvera Missing, David Bredlau.

Christopherson--Amber Nolan.

Cole--Davis Goodell, Audrey Buse.

Decker--Violet Tieman, Harold Hendrickson, Evan Kuehn, Dale Vollrath, Harvey Humke.

Dodgeville--Illa Mae Smith.

East Beaver--Alaire Steffen, Bernard Anderson.

Eastside--Irvin Etta, Grace Trybula.

Eaton Center--Duane Syth, Harold Radke, Frederick Converse, Philmore Converse, Palmer Truax. Groveside--Beulah Schofield.

Hemlock--Dean Somerville.

Holmes--Roland Genett.

Janesville Settlement--Arbutus Dimler, Tony Volovsek, Mildred Meissner, Berne Jean Podobnik.

Kippenhan--Rosa Kippenhan.

La Tart--Walter Vogel, Jean Berrett.

Lyons--Melva White, Russell Cook, Delbert Lyons, Dawn Hawley.

Mack--Jack Kruger.

Maple Center--Lloyd Zimmerman, Elaine Wehrman.

Maple Ridge--Iona Barth.

Maplewood--Orville Rex, Delores Martin, Rodger Ertl.

North Mound--Mary Djubenski.

Oak Grove--Walda Kath, Rudolph Horner, Lorranie Kath, Helen Raeck, Dorothy Schuette.

Pleasant Ridge--Calvin Johnson.

Ross--Velma Morse.

Soo Grove--Betty Hause, Irene Dommer, Margaret Ross, Eugene Prien, Robert Nelson, Mavis Hill.

Spokeville--Kenneth Gray.

Sunny Knoll--Authur Prior, Stanley Crawford, Marlin Budtke, Janet Luchterhand.

Sunnyside--Ruth Mandel, Jane Smith.

Sunshine--Marion Pech, Darlene Molle.

Taft--Edward Marquardt.

Veefkind--June Belou, Selma Krahn.

Willard--Julia Bergant, Virginia Prebil, Lillian Laykovich.



© Every submission is protected by the Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998.


Show your appreciation of this freely provided information by not copying it to any other site without our permission.


Become a Clark County History Buff


Report Broken Links

A site created and maintained by the Clark County History Buffs
and supported by your generous donations.


Webmasters: Leon Konieczny, Tanya Paschke,

Janet & Stan Schwarze, James W. Sternitzky,

Crystal Wendt & Al Wessel