School: Neillsville H. S. Class of 1957 Reunion (20th - 1977)

Contact:  Dolores (Mohr) Kenyon

Surnames: Perkins, Hoesly, Braatz, Ruzic, Knoop, Mayer, Zank, Tresemer, Seelow, Barr, Hagen, Waltemate, Stiemke, Bell, Zickert, Steinhilber, Ylvisaker, Thompson, Thomas, Hanson, Lovvik, Cutts, Wagner, Haack, Bowen, Hagen, Harcey, Mazola, Shaw, Reber, Gest, Meier, Meyer, Mess, O’Brien, Schwantes, Snyder, Urlaub, Duchow, Flick, Trachte, Abrahamson, Trogner, Wall, Stoughton, Turville, Aumann, Langreck, Bollom, Bradshaw, Counsell, Noah, Greeler, Mayer, Durham, Grap, Gurney, Bell, Hoffman, Holt, Tresemer, Miller, Northup, Hainz, Pagenkopf, Warren, Schwellenbach, Smith, Ziegler, Strangfeld, Zank

Surnames: Clark County Press (Neillsville, Clark County, WI) September, 1977


On Saturday, September 3, 1977, 93 including 46 class members attended the 20th anniversary reunion of the Neillsville High School Class of 1957. The group met at the Neillsville Country Club, where the meal, program and evening of dancing were enjoyed by all. A short program included several class members modeling clothing styles of the 50’s with background music of the 50’s.

Teachers attending included Mr. and Mrs. John Perkins, Mr. and Mrs. Jake Hoesly, and Mr. and Mrs. Donald Braatz, all of Neillsville, Wis.

Class reunion committee members were JoAnn Ruzic, Arlys Knoop, Janice Mayer, Bill Zank and Nancy Tresemer.

The class voted to have a 25-year reunion in five years. Prizes were awarded to: Bill Seelow, coming the longest distance; Tom and Betty Barr, 1st reply; Pat Hagen, "20th" reply; Arlys Knoop and Joan Waltemate, most children; Art Stiemke, youngest child (10 days old); Bill Seelow, Eileen Bell and Bill Zank wearing their class rings; Bob Bell, door prize.

Dean Zickert was given a large cake, complete with 40 candles as it was his birthday (the cake was cut and shared by all there), and Lee and Janis Steinhilber were given an anniversary gift, it being their wedding anniversary. Lee was also the Master of Ceremonies.

Class members and spouses attending were: Mr. and Mrs. Tom (Betty Ylvisaker) Barr, Mr. and Mrs. Archie (Susan Thompson) Thomas, and Mr. and Mrs. Dean Zickert, Minneapolis, MN; Mr. and Mrs. Merrill (Mary Hanson) Lovvik, Eau Claire; Mr. and Mrs. Marvin (Pat Cutts) Wagner, Menomonie; Mr. and Mrs. Robert (Diane Haack) Bowen, Wauwatosa; Mrs. Eugene Hagen, Lake Elmo, MN: Mr. and Mrs. Dennis Harcey, Stillwater, MN; Mr. and Mrs. John Mazola, Mr. and Mrs. Don Shaw, and Mrs. Nancy (Reber) Gest, Milwaukee; Mr. and Mrs. Allen Meier, Oregon Fall, WI; Mr. and Mrs. Tom (Judy Meyer) Mess, Racine; Mr. and Mrs. Jerry O’Brien, Niagara, WI; Mr. and Mrs. Terry Schwantes, Bloomington, MN; Mr. and Mrs. Terry (Beverly Seelow) Snyder, Simpsonville, S.C.; Mr. and Mrs. Bill Seelow, Tucson, AZ; Mr. and Mrs. Lee (Janis Urlaub) Steinhilber, Wisconsin Rapids; Mr. and Mrs. Jon Swenson, Westfield; Mrs. Judy (Duchow) Flick, Mr. and Mrs. Lyle (Arlene Trachte) Abrahamson, Fairchild; Mr. and Mrs. John Trogner, Stoughton; Mr. and Mrs. Robert (Susan Wall) Stoughton, Mondovi; Mr. and Mrs. Robert Zank, Granton; Mr. and Mrs. Wayne Turville, Pittsville.

All of the following attended from Neillsville: Mr. and Mrs. Tony (Mary Aumann) Langreck, Mr. and Mrs. John (Pat Bollom) Bradshaw, Mr. and Mrs. Ronald (Betty Counsell) Noah, Mr. and Mrs. Harold (Janice Greeler) Mayer, Mr. and Mrs. Earl (Joan Durham) Waltemate, Mr. and Mrs. Gary (JoAnn Grap) Ruzic, Mr. and Mrs. Lewis Gurney, Mr. and Mrs. Bob (Eileen Hoffman) Bell, Mr. and Mrs. Eddie (Nancy Holt) Tresemer, Mr. and Mrs. Jess (Pat Miller) Hagen, Mr. and Mrs. Ronald (Gloria Northup) Hainz, Mr. and Mrs. William (June Pagenkopf) Warren, Mr. and Mrs. Delmaine Schwellenbach, Mr. and Mrs. Ervin (Arlys Smith) Knoop, Mr. and Mrs. Art Stiemke, Mr. and Mrs. Donald Strangfeld, Mr. and Mrs. Kurt (Arlene Thoma) Hediger, Mr. and Mrs. Bill Zank and Mr. and Mrs. Ronald Ziegler.




© Every submission is protected by the Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998.


Show your appreciation of this freely provided information by not copying it to any other site without our permission.


Become a Clark County History Buff


Report Broken Links

A site created and maintained by the Clark County History Buffs
and supported by your generous donations.


Webmasters: Leon Konieczny, Tanya Paschke,

Janet & Stan Schwarze, James W. Sternitzky,

Crystal Wendt & Al Wessel