School: Neillsville H. S. Class 1967 Reunion (15th - 1982)

Contact:  Dolores (Mohr) Kenyon

Surnames: Wren, Jensen, Dachel, Larsen, Hoesly, Sprague, Kuhn, Gumz, Mallory, Gassen, Dahlke, Bauer, Barth, Larsen, Schimberg, Janicki, Bergemann, Eddy, Miller, Ratsch, Grottke, Evanson, Foote, Gildner, Mack, Hake, Vine, Knoff, Ludovic, Olson, Opelt, Herbel, Erskine, Ranney, Schlegelmilch, Schmidt, Schraufnagel, Anderson, Schutte, Short, Simenson, Forrest, Bender, Bollom, Harvey, Slaats, Stelter, Krehmeyer, Lonning, Mallory, Perrine, Sebesta, Smith, Wagner, Zank

----Sources: Clark County Press (Neillsville, Clark County, WI) August 1982


The Neillsville High School Class of 1967 gathered on Saturday evening, August 7, 1982, to celebrate the 15-year mark as alumni. The party was held at the Neillsville Country Club.

JoAnn Wren was the emcee. Teachers in attendance were Garth and Yvonne Jensen, Brown Deer; Lois Dachel, Eau Claire; and Sandy and Dennis Larsen, Harriet and Jacob Hoesly and Pat and Gene Sprague, all of Neillsville, Wis.

Awarded prizes were Mildred (Kuhn) Gumz, first to reply; Chris Mallory, last to reply; Valerie (Gassen) Dahlke, longest married; Kathy (Bauer) Barth, most children: Tana (Larson) Schimberg, traveled farthest; Garth Jensen, grayest hair; Mark Janicki, the very last to reply; and Tom Bergemann, door prize.

Correspondence was read from teachers and students unable to attend. A 20th reunion was agreed upon with Donna Eddy, Kathy Barth, Gary Miller, Russell Ratsch, Larry and JoAnn Wren as coordinators.

Attending were: Mr. and Mrs. Tom Bergemann and Dennis and Linda (Grottke) Evanson, of Wausau; Mr. and Mrs. Edgar Eddy, Burlington; Mr. and Mrs. James Foote, Manitowoc; Tom and Bridget (Gildner) Mack, New Berlin; Patty Hake, Middleton; Bill and Jane (Vine) Knoff, St. Paul, MN; Frank and Tana (Larsen) Schimberg, Novata, CA; Mr. and Mrs. Nicholas Ludovic, King of Prussia, PA; Mr. and Mrs. Glen Miller, Schofield; and Mr. and Mrs. Larry Olson, Stoughton.

Joining them were Don and Kathy (Opelt) Herbel, Green Bay; Peter and Lyn (Opelt) Erskine, Madison; Patrick Ranney, Minneapolis, MN; Jerry and Marian (Schlegelmilch) Foote, Wheeling, IL; Mr. and Mrs. Mark Schmidt, Summerland, FL; Harold and Gloria (Schraufnagel) Anderson, Leavenworth, KS; Mr. and Mrs. Darryl Schutte, Beloit; Mr. and Mrs. Kenneth Short, Sun Prairie; Roger and Millie (Kuhn) Gumz, Milwaukee; Richard and Joy (Simenson) Forrest, New Richmond.

Attending from the local community were Bob and Kathy (Bauer) Barth, Mr. and Mrs. Dale Bender, Larry and JoAnn (Bollom) Wren, Bill and Valerie (Gassen) Dahlke, Jane (Harvey) Staats, Mark Janicki, Daniel and Linda (Stelter) Krehmeyer, Mr. and Mrs. William Kuhn, Mr. and Mrs. Kent Lonning, Mr. and Mrs. Chris Mallory, Mr. and Mrs. Gary Miller, Mr. and Mrs. John Perrine, Mr. and Mrs. Russell Ratsch, Mr. and Mrs. Charles Schultz, Mr. and Mrs. Robert Sebesta, Mr. and Mrs. Tom Short, Mr. and Mrs. Michael Smith, Richard Wagner and Dennis and Donna (Zank) Eddy.



© Every submission is protected by the Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998.


Show your appreciation of this freely provided information by not copying it to any other site without our permission.


Become a Clark County History Buff


Report Broken Links

A site created and maintained by the Clark County History Buffs
and supported by your generous donations.


Webmasters: Leon Konieczny, Tanya Paschke,

Janet & Stan Schwarze, James W. Sternitzky,

Crystal Wendt & Al Wessel