School: Neillsville H. S. Class 1957 Reunion (25th - 1982)

Contact:  Dolores (Mohr) Kenyon

Surnames: Steinhilber, Tresemer, Mayer, Knoop, Bell, Ruzic, Ylvisaker, Barr, Duchow, Flick, Ebert, Thieme, Crume, Alexander, Cutts, Wagner, Hagen, Hanson, Lovvik, Harcey, Hoesly, Lockhart, Mack, Kanter, Mazola, Poepcke, Meier, Trogner, Norman, Kozlowski, Rosenberg, Ziegler, Seelow, Snyder, Urlaub, Swenson, Trachte, Abrahamson, Wall, Stoughton, Wren, Bauer, Zickert, Counsell, Noah, Grap, Greeler, Gurney, Hoffman, Holt, Miller, Hagen, Pagenkopf, Warren, Schwellenbach, Smith, Stiemke, Strangeld, Thoma, Hediger, Zank, Ziegler, Hovey, Nimsger, Lauscher, Perkins

----Sources: Clark County Press (Neillsville, Clark County, WI) July 1982

NHS Class of ’57 reunites

The Neillsville High School Class of 1957 held their silver anniversary reunion at the Neillsville Country Club on Sunday, July 5, 1982. Lee Steinhilber was the master of ceremonies. Coordinating committee members were Nancy Tresemer, Janice Mayer, Arlys Knoop, Eileen Bell and JoAnn Ruzic.

Class members in attendance from out-of-town were: Tom and Betty (Ylvisaker) Barr, Minneapolis, MN; Judy (Duchow) Flick, Black River Falls; Arlene (Ebert) Thieme, Marshfield; Joan (Crume) Alexander, Chicago; Pat (Cutts) Wagner, Menomonie; Gene Hagen, Lake Elmo, MN; Mary (Hanson) Lovvik, Eau Claire; Dennis Harcey, Stillwater, MN; Mona (Hoesly) Lockhart, St. Charles, IL; Mary Ann (Mack) Kanter, Greenfield; Joyce (Mazola) Poepcke, Bartlett, IL; Allen Meier and John Trogner, both of Oregon; Betsy (Norman) Kozlowski, Waubun, MN; Carol (Rosenberg) Ziegler, Hales Corners; Beverly (Seelow) Snyder, Marietta, GA; Bill Seelow, Tucson, AZ; Lee and Janis (Urlaub) Steinhilber, Wisconsin Rapids; John Swenson, Westfield; Arlene (Trachte) Abrahamson, Fairchild; Susan (Wall) Stoughton, Mondovi; Linda (Wren) Bauer, Franksville; and Dean Zickert, Minneapolis, MN.

Class members from Neillsville attending were: Betty (Counsell) Noah, JoAnn (Grap) Ruzic, Janice (Greeler) Mayer, Lewis Gurney, Eileen (Hoffman) Bell, Nancy (Holt) Tresemer, Patricia (Miller) Hagen, June (Pagenkopf) Warren, Delmane Schwellenbach, Arlys (Smith) Knoop, Art Stiemke, Don Strangfeld, Arlene (Thoma) Hediger, Bill Zank and Ron Ziegler.

Teachers attending were: Al Hovey, Bonduel; Lorraine (Bement) Nimsger, Eau Claire; Ivan Lauscher; and John Perkins. Their spouses were also guests.

Prizes awarded were: Most recently married, to Joan Alexander, who was married June 27, 1982; coming the farthest distance, Bill Seelow; Youngest child, Art Stiemke (age 4); First reply, Art Stiemke; 25th reply, Gene Hagen; Last reply, Mary Ann Kanter; Youngest grandchild, Arlys Knoop (9 weeks old); Male class member with least hair, Don Strangfeld: Female class member who changed the most, Mona Lockhart; and Most children, Arlys Knoop (6 children).

All 73 members of the class are still alive and in fairly good health. Members graduated 5-22-57 and one class member had a daughter graduate 5-22-75 and seven classmates had a son or daughter graduate this year 5-22-82, exactly the same date 25 years later.

It was voted to have another reunion in five years but to go back to the Labor Day weekend rather than July 4.



© Every submission is protected by the Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998.


Show your appreciation of this freely provided information by not copying it to any other site without our permission.


Become a Clark County History Buff


Report Broken Links

A site created and maintained by the Clark County History Buffs
and supported by your generous donations.


Webmasters: Leon Konieczny, Tanya Paschke,

Janet & Stan Schwarze, James W. Sternitzky,

Crystal Wendt & Al Wessel