Obit: Jackson, Walter Christ (1877 - 1953)

Contact: Stan

Surnames: Jackson, Fredricks, Fitzgerald, Peterson, Ragan, Gates, Weuets, Stevens, Waller,Kestley, Mccalvey, Razel, Hamp, Quesasy,Wasserman, McLess

----Source: Colby Phonograph (Colby, Clark County, Wis.) 30 Jul 1953

Jackson, Walter (12 Dec 1877 - 25 July 1953)

Walter Jackson, a prominent citizen of Abbotsford, Wisconsin for many years, suffered a heart attack after attending a family reunion in Neenah, and died Saturday afternoon. Funeral services were held Tuesday at Neenah.

World War I Selective Service System Draft Registration Cards

Walter Christ Jackson
event: Draft Registration
registration date year range: 11 Sep 1918
event place: Clark County, Wisconsin, United States
gender: Male

Nearest Relative: Mary Jackson, Abbotsford, Clark Co., Wis.

Self employed Cigar Manufacturer in Abbotsford, Wis.
birth date: 12 Dec 1877
birthplace: United States
country of citizenship: United States

Medium build & height, grey eyes, brown hair

1900 Federal Census,  ED 180 Medford city, Taylor, Wisconsin, United States, pg. 1, dwelling 10, family 13

Walter Jackson, white married male boarder
father's birthplace: Denmark
mother's birthplace: Denmark
marital status: Married
years married: 2
estimated marriage year: 1898

Household Members
head T (Theodore) H Fredricks M 50 (Feb 1850) Holland, both parents b. Holland, immigated 1854-46 yrs.-Naturalized Citizen.
wife *Anna K Fredricks F 44 (Jan 1856) Holland, both parents b. Holland, immigated  1869-31 yrs.
daughter Louise Fredricks F 22 (May 1878), Wisconsin, single, at school
son Alexander (Francis) Fredricks M 15 **(22 Apr 1885) Wisconsin, single, at school
son William (Alfonse) Fredricks M 12 **(13 Jan 1888) Wisconsin, single, at school
daughter Pearlinda Fredricks F 10 (Sep 1890) Wisconsin, single, at school
daughter Hazel Fredricks F 8 (Aug 1892) Wisconsin, single, at school
daughter Leone Fredricks F 5 (Jul 1895) Wisconsin, single, at school
boarder Thomas Fitzgerald M (abt. 70, don't know age--1880 Census says he was born in 1835, 1870 Census says 1830), Ireland, single, b. parents b. Ireland, laborer
boarder Peter Peterson M 29 (June 1871) Norway, single, both parents Norway, day laborer
boarder Timothy Ragan M 35 (Sep 1865) New York, single, both parents b. Ireland, lumbergrader
boarder John A Gates M 40 (Nov 1860) New York, single, both parents b. New York, cigarmaker
boarder John G Weuets M 25 (May 1875) New York, single, father b. Ohio, mother b. Switzerland, cigarmaker
boarder Frank Stevens M 25 (Jul 1875) Wisconsin, single, father b. Vt., mother b. England, teamster
boarder Thomas Waller M 42 (Sept? 1858) Norway, single, immigrated 1890, naturalized citizen, both parents b. Norway, lumber Sealer
boarder Matilda Kestley F 24 (Jan 1876) Wisconsin, widowed, both parents b. Germany, music teacher
boarder Thomas Mccalvey M 40 (Feb 1860) Wisconsin, married, both parents b. Ireland, teamster.
boarder William Razel M 20 (Jun 1880) New York, single, both parents b. Germany, barber
boarder Albert J Hamp M 22 (May 1878) Minnesota, single, both parents b. Germany, cigarmaker
boarder O K Queasy M 43 (Dec 1857) Norway, both parents b. Norway, immigrated 1889, civil engineer.
boarder Walter Jackson M 23 (Dec 1877) Wisconsin, married, both parents b. Denmark, cigarmaker.
boarder Mary Jackson F 23 (Oct 1877) New York, married, both parents b. Germany, housekeeper.
boarder Albert Wasserman M 42 (Feb 1858) Germany, married, both parents b. Germany, immigrated 1882, naturalized citizen.
boarder John Mc Less M 31 (Nov 1869) Wisconsin, single, father b. Canada-Eng, mother b. Wis.,day laborer.
boarder Miles Jackson M 1 (Mar 1899) Wisconsin, single, father b. Wis., mother b. New York

* maiden name: "Annie Arens"

**birthdate taken from the WWI draft registrations

***William Alfonse) Fredricks d. 7 Jun 1960, Los Angeles, California

1930 Federal Census, Abbotsford, Clark, Wisconsin, enumeration district number: 0001, family 153, line 37

Walter Jackson, white, married male
father's birthplace: Denmark
mother's birthplace: Denmark

Household Members
head Walter Jackson M 53 (1877) Wisconsin
wife Mary Jackson F 53 New York



© Every submission is protected by the Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998.


Show your appreciation of this freely provided information by not copying it to any other site without our permission.


Become a Clark County History Buff


Report Broken Links

A site created and maintained by the Clark County History Buffs
and supported by your generous donations.


Webmasters: Leon Konieczny, Tanya Paschke,

Janet & Stan Schwarze, James W. Sternitzky,

Crystal Wendt & Al Wessel