School: Abbotsford Senior High (Graduation - 1945)

Contact: Stan

Surnames: Boss, Bunkelman, Colby, Denzin, Dvorak, Fecker, Gust, Hackel, Hanson, Hennlich, Jakel, Kadonsky, Kieser, Kreklau, Lieders, Loucks, Moore, Neitzel, Nikolay, Olson, Poplawski, Raysky, Soucek, Stelzel, Thiel, Venske, Wellman, Zobrak, Lohrie, Brockman, Wernzenski, Shields, Lundahl, Ridderbusch, Bitter

----Source: Abbotsford Tribune (Abbotsford, Clark County, Wis.) 05/17/1945

Abbotsford Seniors Will Graduate at School, May 23

Commencement exercises for the class of 1945 at Abbotsford high school will be held at the school auditorium, Wednesday, May 23 at 8:00 o’clock.

Robert Lohrie, superintendent of schools at Chippewa Falls, will give the commencement address and the Rev. Francis Brockman will give the invocation.

The highest scholastic honor of the Abbotsford high school graduating class was received by Marie Hackel, who, during her four years in high school, maintained an average of 2.73.

Dorothy Kieser, who has an average of 2.67, has been named salutatorian.

The next three in rank are James Nikolay, with an average of 2.39; Vernon Wellman, 2.35 and Harvey Olson, with 2.32.

Both the valedictorian and salutatorian will give short addresses at the commencement exercises.

Following is the program for the exercises:

Processional, Pilgrim’s Chorus …. Band

Invocation …. Rev. Francis Brockman

Welcome Address …. Dorothy Kieser

Sonata Pathetique, by Beethoven, Piano Solo …. Lorraine Poplawski

Commencement Address …. Mr. Robert Lohrie, Supt. Of Schools, Chippewa Falls

Victory, by Clara Kyle Grindell, Vocal Solo …. Ethel Hanson

Farewell Address …. Marie Hackel

Presentation of Awards …. Principal F. E. Wernzenski

Presentation of Diplomas …. Dr. G. G. Shields, President Board of Education

Benediction …. Rev. Francis Brockman

Star Spangled Banner …. Senior Class, Band and Audience

Recessional, Onward Christian Soldiers …. Band

Members of the graduating class are Ruthe Boss, Lloyd Bunkelman, Joyce Colby, Merritt Denzin, Donald Dvorak, Marie Fecker, Inez Gust, Marie Hackel, Ethel Hanson, Emily Ann Hennlich, Robert Jakel, John Kadonsky, Dorothy Kieser, Glen Kreklau, Dolores Lieders, Dorothy Loucks, Colleen Moore, Jean Neitzel, James Nikolay, Harvey Olson, Shirley Olson, Lorraine Poplawski, Delores Raysky, Joyce Soucek, Marion Stelzel, Allen Thiel, Lois Venske, Vernon Wellman, Harriet Zobrak and Marion Zobrak.

----Source: Abbotsford Tribune (Abbotsford, Clark County, Wis.) 05/24/1945

A class of 30 high school students in navy blue caps and gowns were present to receive diplomas at commencement exercises held in the high school auditorium, Wednesday evening at 8:00 o’clock.

Diplomas were also given to four boys of the class now in service: Bob Lundahl, John Bitter, Roy Ridderbusch, of the navy, and James Neitzel, of the army.

The invocation was given by the Rev. Francis Brockman, of Abbotsford, and the commencement address was given by Robert Lohrie, superintendent of schools of Chippewa Falls.

The medals were presented to the valedictorian, Miss Marie Hackel, and to the salutatorian, Miss Dorothy Kieser.

Certificates, which after the war may be exchanged for medals, were given Harvey Olson, for outstanding work in science, and also one for the boys’ citizenship award; and to Jean Neitzel for outstanding work in commercial studies.

Vernon Wellman was selected to receive the American Legion certificate and medal for honor, courage, scholarship, leadership, service and character; and Dorothy Kieser was chosen for the Daughters of the American Revolution award for outstanding citizenship for girls.

Alfred Thiel received an award in athletics. The music awards have not yet arrived and will be given as soon as they come.



© Every submission is protected by the Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998.


Show your appreciation of this freely provided information by not copying it to any other site without our permission.


Become a Clark County History Buff


Report Broken Links

A site created and maintained by the Clark County History Buffs
and supported by your generous donations.


Webmasters: Leon Konieczny, Tanya Paschke,

Janet & Stan Schwarze, James W. Sternitzky,

Crystal Wendt & Al Wessel