School: Abbotsford Senior High (Graduation - 1947)
Contact: Stan  

 

Surnames: Bailke, Bialkowsky, Bunkelman, Cathcart, Eggert, Fredrickson, Gokey, Gosse, Hackel, Hingess, Hinke, Karsten, Koerner, Leichtnam, Lindberg, Loeffler, Loucks, Michlig, Neitzel, Nikolay, Paul, Peterson, Preller, Schruafnagel, Stettler, Strombeck, Venzke, Voge, Wilson, Wunsch, Zobrak, Berger, Miller, Youmans, Amborn, Root, Wernzenski, Lindsay

 

----Source: Abbotsford Tribune (Abbotsford, Clark County, Wis.) 05/29/1947

 

Senior Class Graduated in Exercises Friday, May 23

 

Commencement exercises for 32 seniors of the Abbotsford high school were held Friday evening, May 23. The seniors, in their grey caps and gowns, on which a red rose, their class flower, was pinned, marched to their places on the stage.

 

The following program was given before relatives and friends of the graduating class:

 

Processional - Finale from Symphony No. 1 … Mrs. W. R. Berger

 

Invocation … Rev. E. R. Miller

 

Address of Welcome - by Salutatorian … Cecelia Hackel

 

Without a Song - Vincent Youmans, Vocal Solo … Charles Cathcart

 

Commencement Speaker - Vision for Tomorrow … Lewis W. Amborn

 

Address of Farewell by Valedictorian … Rosella Wunsch

 

There’s Music in the Air - by George F. Root … Boy’s Quartette Arthur Peterson, Charles Cathcart, Chester Bunkelman, Arthur Bialkowsky

 

Presentation of Awards … Prin. F. E. Wernzenski

 

Presentation of Diplomas … Mr. W. R. Berger

 

Benediction … Rev. E. R. Miller

 

Recessional - Processional by George Leroy Lindsey … Mrs. W. R. Berger

 

Included in the class of graduating seniors were:

 

Bernice Bailke, Arthur Bialkowsky, Rose Bialkowsky, Chester Bunkelman, Charles Cathcart, Ramona Eggert, Janet Frederickson, Vane Gokey, Leon Gosse, Cecelia Hackel, Margaret Hingess, Donna Hinke, Lavern Karsten, Betty Jean Koerner, Margaret Leichtnam, Ruby Lindberg, Edna Loeffler, Charles Loucks, Mary Ann Michlig, Geraldine Neitzel, George Nikolay, Joyce Paul, Arthur Peterson, Ann Preller, Allen Schraufnagel, Olive Stettler, Calvin Strombeck, Lavern Venzke, Donald Voge, Udelle Wilson, Rosalia Wunsch, Loretta Zobrak.

 

Special awards to individual students were:

 

Rosella Wunsch received the valedictorian’s medal from the school, the certificate award giving her a year’s subscription to Reader’s Digest, from the Reader’s Digest, and a freshman scholarship to any of the eight state *** Note: The remainder of this article was missing.

 

 


© Every submission is protected by the Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998.

 

Show your appreciation of this freely provided information by not copying it to any other site without our permission.

 

Become a Clark County History Buff

 

Report Broken Links

A site created and maintained by the Clark County History Buffs
and supported by your generous donations.

 

Webmasters: Leon Konieczny, Tanya Paschke,

Janet & Stan Schwarze, James W. Sternitzky,

Crystal Wendt & Al Wessel

 

CLARK CO. WI HISTORY HOME PAGE