School: Abbotsford High School (Graduation - 1956)

Contact: Stan


Surnames: Scheel, Prough, Knutsen, Juneau, Pollack, Fults, Ehrenreich, Mathews, Kramer, Anderson, Baehler, Behrents, Broeske, Brunkhorst, Bunkelman, Carlson, Carter, Farning, Guaerke, Gierl, Grammer, Ingersoll, Johnson, Kieser, Klieforth, Klimeck, Konik, Laack, Olsen, Olson, Pupp, Reichersamer, Schmirler, Smith, Strebe, Uhlig, Utke, Wilhelmi, Wilson, Zink 

----Source: Abbotsford Tribune (Abbotsford, Clark County, Wis.) 05/17/1956 

Abbotsford High School (Graduation - 17 May 1956) 

Commencement exercises will be held at the Abbotsford high school tonight, May 17, at 8:15 o’clock. Miss Mary Scheel will give the valedictory and Miss Wanda Prough the salutatory address.  

Norman Knutsen, of the department of English, of Central State College, Stevens Point, will give the address. 

Awards and diplomas will be presented by Principal Herbert Juneau. Miss Alice Pollack will play a saxophone solo and Miss Sandra Fults will give a vocal selection. The processional and recessional will be played by Miss Lois Ehrenreich, class of 1957. 

The class being graduated have chosen for their motto, "In Ourselves Our Future Lies." Their class colors are hunter’s green and white and the flower is the white carnation. 

Class advisors are Mrs. Fred Mathews and Mrs. Clarence Kramer. 

In the class of 36 students are *Donna Jeanne Anderson, Mary Ann Baehler, Joyce Ann Behrents, Marvin L. Broeske, Alan K. Brunkhorst, Vera Ann Bunkelman, Dale E. Carlson, Melvin E. Carter, Donald H. Farning, Sandra Marie Fults, Eugene M. Guaerke, Robert H. Gierl, Mary Dona M. Grammer, Neal C. Ingersoll, Sharon Ione Johnson, *Dennis V. Kieser, Charles W. Klieforth, Kathryn Ann Klimeck, Sandra Ellen Konik, 

Roger W. Kramer, Nancy Jean Laack, *Delores Faye Olsen, *Galen G. Olson, Alice Jean Pollack, *Wanda Lea Prough, Lucianne Frances Pupp, John L. Reichersamer, *Mary Ann Scheel, Ann Marie Schmirler, Jack Smith, Allen A. Strebe, Annette Grace Uhlig, Harold D. Utke, Shirley Ann Wilhelmi, Diane C. Wilson, and Sandra Agnes Zink. 

*Honor student. 

The six honor students have attained high scholastic averages and have all participated in extra curricular activities. 

The averages of the honor students are: 

Mary Scheel, 92, 429; Wanda Prough, 91,333; Delores Olsen, 91, 148; Donna Anderson, 89,767; Galen Olson, 89,750; Dennis Kieser, 88,107. 

Extra curricular activities included: Mary Scheel, Valedictorian - Library Club, Abhiscan editor, Student Council, secretary, treasurer, Drops of Ink, class treasurer. 

Wanda Lee Prough, Salutatorian - Cheerleader, chorus, Library Club, Pep Club, Abby Flash, A Club, Drops of Ink, forensics, Abhiscan staff, business manager, Northland honor key, class play, Badger Girl’s State alter .....missing content. 




© Every submission is protected by the Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998.


Show your appreciation of this freely provided information by not copying it to any other site without our permission.


Become a Clark County History Buff


Report Broken Links

A site created and maintained by the Clark County History Buffs
and supported by your generous donations.


Webmasters: Leon Konieczny, Tanya Paschke,

Janet & Stan Schwarze, James W. Sternitzky,

Crystal Wendt & Al Wessel