Obit: Mike, Josephine (1907 - 1961)


Contact: Dolores Mohr Kenyon


Surnames: Mike, Blowshoe, Whitepine, Cooper, Shegonee, Turner, Buchanan, Funmaker, Stacey, Blackhawk, McKee, Elliot, Menz, Hilker, Cathomen, Kitchkume, Dick, Lincoln, Cloud, Winneshiek, Thompson, Thundercloud, Topping, Wilson, White, Nichols, Carley, Lonetree, Greendeer, Green, Miner, Sine, RedEagle, Kingswan, Carriman, Foss, Garvin, Decorah, Edwards, Swan, Climer, Ward, Littlegeorge, Hall, Hopinkah, Steele, Snowball, Whiterabbit, Young Thunder, Pettibone, Deer, Russel, Bearhart, Buker, Thunder, Long, Blackcoon, Stucki


----Source: Clark County Press (Neillsville, Clark Co., WI.) March 2, 1961


Mike, Josephine (7 April 1907 - 22 February 1961)


Mrs. Jesse (Josephine) Mike, 53, Neillsville, died February 22 in Neillsville following an illness of 11 days. 


Funeral services were held Saturday from the Georgas Funeral Home, with the Rev. Ben Stucki officiating.  Burial was made in the Indian Cemetery at Dells Dam.


The former Josephine Whitepine was born April 7, 1907, daughter of the late James and Stella (Blowshoe) Whitepine.  She had resided in this area most of her life.  She was baptized and confirmed in the Indian Mission Church near Black River Falls.  Her marriage to Jesse Mike took place in 1930 in Wisconsin Rapids.


She is survived by her husband, a daughter, Mrs. Martin (Priscilla) Cooper, Neillsville; a sister, Mrs. William (Lena) Shegonee, Wisconsin Rapids; five half-sisters: Mrs. Donald (Marie) Turner of Waterloo, Ia.; Mrs. Harold (Rebecka) Buchanan of Cleveland, O.; Mrs. Adam (Dollie) Funmaker of Waterloo, Ia.; Mrs. William (Kathryn) Mike of Wisconsin Rapids, and Viola of Stockton, Cal.; and two half-brothers, Mitchell Stacey of Wyoming, and Martin Stacey of Lyndon Station.  Six grandchildren also survive.


Pallbearers were: Harry Blackhawk, Bert Funmaker, Harold McKee, Donald Turner, William Shegonee and William Mike.


Among those from out-of-town attending were the following members of the immediate family: Mr. and Mrs. William Shegonee, Wisconsin Rapids; Mr. and Mrs. Donald Turner, Waterloo, Ia.; Mrs. Harold Buchanan, Cleveland, O.; Mr. and Mrs. Martin Stacey, Lyndon Station; Mr. and Mrs. Adam Funmaker, Wisconsin Dells; Miss Naomi Shegonee, Mrs. Celeste Elliot, Mr. and Mrs. Sam Shegonee, all of Wisconsin Rapids; Mr. and Mrs. William Shegonee, Jr., and Miss Patricia Shegonee, Rockford, Ill.


Others attending from out-of-town were: Bill Menz, Margaret Hilker, Mrs. Elsie Cathomen, Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Kitchkume, Mrs. Crandall Dick, Mrs. Susie Lincoln, Mr. and Mrs. Jacob Cloud, Mr. and Mrs. Ed Lincoln, Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Mike and family, Mr. and Mrs. John Winneshiek and children, Lindley Thompson and Mrs. Lena Thundercloud, all of Wisconsin Rapids.


Mrs. Dora Topping, Pittsville; Emaline and Maureen Wilson, Vesper; Myron Funmaker, Harry Blackhawk and Bert Funmaker, Waterloo, Ia.; Mr. and Mrs. Jones Funmaker and family, and Mrs. Lucy White, Merrillan; Mrs. Rita Nichols, Cleveland, O.; Mr. and Mrs. Jasper Carley, Mrs. George Lonetree, Mr. and Mrs. Lyle Greendeer, Mrs. Emerson Thundercloud, Mr. and Mrs. Milford Green, Mr. and Mrs. George Miner, and Mr. and Mrs. Robert Sine, Wisconsin Dells.


Harold McKee, McGregor, Ia.; Miss Diana RedEagle, Minneapolis, Minn.; Mr. and Mrs. Victor Kingswan and family, St. Paul, Minn.; Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Green, Mr. and Mrs. LaVern Carriman, Mrs. Lucy Funmaker, Mrs. Kate Miner, Mrs. Alvena Foss and daughter, La Crosse; Mr. and Mrs. George Garvin, Nekoosa; Mr. and Mrs. Leslie Decorah, Kelson Edwards, Mrs. Mary Swan, Henry Swan, Mrs. Thor Climer, Mrs. Juanita Ward, Mrs. Lydia Thundercloud, Mrs. Eva Blackdeer and family, Joan Littlegeorge, Bertha Blackdeer, and Mrs. William Hall, all of Black River Falls.


Mrs. Marjorie Hopinkah, Mr. and Mrs. Jack Steele, Emanuel Thundercloud, Mr. and Mrs. Luke Snowball and children, Rev. Mitchell Whiterabbit, Mr. and Mrs. Francis Garvin, Eli Young Thunder, George Young Thunder, Mr. and Mrs. Harold Blackdeer, Wilbur Blackdeer and Pete Pettibone, Black River Falls.


Mr. and Mrs. Oscar Deer, Helen Russel, and Mrs. Flora Bearhart, Tomah; Mr. and Mrs. Ervin Buker and John Stacey, Greenwood; Mr. and Mrs. Frank B. Thunder and family, Mr. and Mrs. Douglas Long, Fairchild; Mrs. Lena Blackcoon and daughter, Augusta; and Charles Shegonee, Neopit.



© Every submission is protected by the Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998.


Show your appreciation of this freely provided information by not copying it to any other site without our permission.


Become a Clark County History Buff


Report Broken Links

A site created and maintained by the Clark County History Buffs
and supported by your generous donations.


Webmasters: Leon Konieczny, Tanya Paschke,

Janet & Stan Schwarze, James W. Sternitzky,

Crystal Wendt & Al Wessel