School: NHS Class of 1951 (10th Reunion - 1961)


Contact: Dolores Mohr Kenyon



Surnames: Asplin, Heuer, Olson, Counsell, Elmhorst, Smith, Horswill, Peters, Zaeske, Perkins, Hendrickson, Beeckler, Knudsen, Tesmer, Marg, Buettner, Kunze, Hediger, Marty, Simms, Ziegler, Appleyard, Nielsen, Henderlong, Noll, Zschernitz, Moberg, Klapatauskas, Schultz, Audorff, Levandowski, Burr, Flitter, Holtz, Harwick, Bohac, Henchen, Herbel, Madsen, Kallas, Kalsow


----Source: Clark County Press (Neillsville, Clark Co., WI.) July 6, 1961


NHS Class of 1951 (10th Reunion - 1 July 1961)


Forty members of the Neillsville class of 1951 held their tenth anniversary reunion Saturday evening in the American Legion Hall.  Including husbands, wives, and guests, 79 persons were served at the banquet, which was provided by the American Legion Auxiliary.


Donald Asplin was master of ceremonies.  Mary Heuer read letters from absent classmates.  Joanne Olson read the class prophecy; Jack Counsell delivered the address of welcome.  Eldred Elmhorst offered the prayer.  Jerry Smith read the class will and Sharon Horswill furnished organ music.


Teachers present included Supt. Donald E. Peters, Mrs. Alice Zaeske, John W. Perkins, George Hendrickson and Daphne Beeckler.  Miss Beeckler gave three readings and each of the other teachers responded to introductions. Special guests included Mrs. Peters, Mrs. Perkins and Mrs. Hendrickson.


Prizes were awarded to Shirley Henderlong for coming the greatest distance, to Donald Knudsen for being married the shortest time, to Pat Tesmer for being married the longest and for the youngest child; Donald Asplin for the oldest child and for having the most children (4) , and Lois Marg the door prize.  Mrs. Dorothy Buettner and Mrs. Edith Kunze also with four children drew lots with Asplin for the prize and Asplin won it.


The class voted to hold the next reunion in five years. The committee on arrangements was; Edith Kunze, Mary Ellen Johnson, Alice Smith, Jerry Smith, Lois Marg, Pat Tesmer, Jack Counsell, Herman Hediger, Jr., Catherine Marty, Betty Simms, Esther Ziegler.


The following class members were in attendance: Leland Appleyard of Mosinee; Donald and Norma Asplin, of Middleton; Shirley (Nielsen) Henderlong of Detroit, Mich.; Donald Noll of Red Wing, Minn.; Deloris (Marg) Zschernitz of Stanley; Marjorie (Moberg) Klapatauskas of Withee; Joanne (Schultz) Olson of Duluth, Minn.; Mary Ann (Smith) Heuer of Janesville; DeWayne Ziegler of Marion; Midge (Audorff) Levandowski, Donald Burr of Milwaukee; John Flitter, Donald Knudsen of St. Paul; Donna (Schultz) Holtz of Chicago; Esther (Greub) Ziegler of Willard; Helen (Harwick) Bohac of Merrillan; Eileen Henchen of Stevens Point; Violet (Herbel) Hardwick of Humbird; Doris (Madsen) Kallas of Eau Claire; (missing words) , (Kalsow) (and balance of near half of the attendees was missing) .



© Every submission is protected by the Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998.


Show your appreciation of this freely provided information by not copying it to any other site without our permission.


Become a Clark County History Buff


Report Broken Links

A site created and maintained by the Clark County History Buffs
and supported by your generous donations.


Webmasters: Leon Konieczny, Tanya Paschke,

Janet & Stan Schwarze, James W. Sternitzky,

Crystal Wendt & Al Wessel