News: Clark Co. Election Results (8 Apr 1910)


Contact: Dolores Mohr Kenyon



Surnames: Slocomb, Schlinsog, Schuelke, Selves, Wilding, Riedel, Kintzele, Northup, Pietenpol, Parrett, Benedict, Hotchkiss, Mundt, Lamers, Happe, Prust, Hutt, Ure, Wagner, Grassman, Sternitzky, Johnson, Yankee, Gates, Hill, Sparks, Coulthard, Rowert, Jacobson


----Source: The Granton News (Granton, Clark Co., WI.) April 8, 1910


Election Results (8 April 1910)


Last Tuesday was Election Day and a fellow didn’t have to be told of it, because it rained.  We had splendid weather up to that day and we are enjoying equally nice weather since.  In this town election didn’t cause or raise much disturbance.  There was only one ticket for town officers in the field which of course, was elected.  A vote was also taken on the license question and we honestly believe if the rain hadn’t kept many at home, this town would have gone dry.  The vote was 78 to 52 in favor of "wet".  Down there at Neillsville where a bitter fight was waging on the license question, the wets won out by a majority of about 130. 


Following is the result of elections in this and neighboring towns:


Grant: Chairman - Otis Slocomb; Supervisors - H. F. Schlinsog, Chas Schuelke; Clerk, Richard Selves; Treasurer - Geo. Wilding; Assessor - F. D. Riedel.


York: Chairman - John P. Kintzele; Supervisors - Oscar Northup, H. J. Pietenpol; Clerk - J. W. Pietenpol;
Treasurer - J. L. Parrett; Assessor - W. E. Benedict.


Fremont: Chairman - Peter Hotchkiss; Supervisors - Chas. Mundt, Ed. Lamers; Clerk - W. R. Happe; Treasurer - August Prust; Assessor - John A. Hutt.


Lynn: Chairman - Geo. A. Ure; Supervisors - Wm. Wagner, Fred Grassman; Clerk - Ed Sternitzky; Treasurer - Oscar Johnson; Assessor - Otto Yankee.


Sherwood: Chairman - A. A. Gates; Supervisors - Harvey Hill, John Sparks; Clerk - John R. Coulthard; Treasurer - Herman Rowert; Assessor - Jacob Jacobson.




© Every submission is protected by the Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998.


Show your appreciation of this freely provided information by not copying it to any other site without our permission.


Become a Clark County History Buff


Report Broken Links

A site created and maintained by the Clark County History Buffs
and supported by your generous donations.


Webmasters: Leon Konieczny, Tanya Paschke,

Janet & Stan Schwarze, James W. Sternitzky,

Crystal Wendt & Al Wessel