School: Colby High 1961-1962 (Combined Reunion - 2011)


Contact: Robert Lipprandt




Surnames: Asplund, Baumgart, Baumgartner, Becherer, Becker, Bellendorf, Berg, Bloom, Brehm, Bruesewitz, Carlson, Caskey, Chambers, Cline, Cook, Copeland, Decker, Derfus, Dums, Earl, Ellenbercker, Fike, Fischer, Foster, Friday, Graumann, Hackel, Hanson, Hayton, Herbert, Herrick, Hoffmann, Ives, Jeske, Jicinsky, Kademan, Kasper, Kocian, Koenig, Kosier, Kohl, Kramer, Leffel, Lyon, Maldonis, Meyer, Miller, Page, Raatz, Radeztsky, Rathke, Scheiber, Schmidt, Schmitt, Schneider, Schultz, Schulz, Stuttgen, Suckow, Talcott, Thayer, Umhoefer, Young, Weix, Wentzel, Wicker, Winkler, Zrutski


----Source: The Tribune - Phonograph (Abbotsford, Clark Co., Wisconsin) Wednesday, September 28, 2011, page 14, columns 2, 3, 4


The Colby High School classes of 1961-1962 held a combined reunion by attending the Colby High School football game against Stanley-Boyd on September 16.


The Class of 1961 was the first to complete all four years at the new Colby High School. 


Saturday events included golfing, a tour of the school campus, a gathering at Cherokee Park, a Saturday night banquet at Allison’s Supper Club and a Sunday breakfast also at Allison’s. All events were well attended and enjoyed by everyone. 


Gerry Meyer, emcee of the banquet, welcomed everyone and introduced former teachers, Doug Page, Fred and Faith Caskey and Lovell Ives. Ida Jeske gave the invocation followed by a moment of silence for deceased classmates. 


Door prizes were Alaskan souvenirs supplied by Joanie Scheiber Miller, a 1961 graduate who was unable to attend. A special door prize was given by David Schmidt, which was a two-day vacation at his cottage at Rock Dam.


Members of the planning committee were Louie and Joan Young, Gerry Meyer, Ed Raatz, Bette Kramer, Jerry and Pam Winkler Suchow, Dave Winkler and Dave Schmidt. 


Those attending from the class of 1961 were: Gerry Meyer, Pine Island, MN; Jim and Emily Bellendorf, Medford; Mike Cook, Columbia, MO; Aaron and Rose (Herbert) Wicker, Wausau; Albert and Doris Weix, Eau Claire; Bob and Ida (Hoffmann) Jeske, Weyauwega; Dennis and Shirley Cline, Yorktown IN; Dennis and Judy (Fike) Foster, Fall Creek; Ed and Ruth Raatz, Marshfield; Ed and Marilyn Brehm, Unity; Karl and Sharon Kohl, Columbus; Robert and Linda Wentzel, Fitchburg; Duane and Marilyn Meyers, Colby; Linda Brehm, Milwaukee; Dan and Lorraine Fischer, Colby; Doug Carlson, Hastings, MN; Dave and Betty Becker, Mount Horeb; Jerry and Pat Suckow, Unity; Jerome and Donna (Herrick) Ladysmith; Connie (Kocian) Earl, Santa Rosa, CA; Ron Bloom and Judy Lyon, Alpharetta, GA; Pat (Decker) Baumgartner, Colby; Darrel Leffel, Stratford; Bill Hoffmann, Colby, Phil Umhoefer, Denver CO; George and Delores Schneider, Stratford; Gerald Schulz, Appleton; Emil Radeztsky, Kewaskum, and Bernard and Jeanette Ellenbercker, Wausau.


Attending from the class of 1962 were: Walter and Kathy Maldonis, Franklin; Gary and Monica Cook, Statesville, NC; Jim and Emily (Hanson) Bellendorf, Medford; Bill and Mary Ann (Baumgart) Graumann, La Crosse; David and Mary Jo Winkler, Stanley; Dale and Ellie (Hackel) Chambers, Gordonsville, VA; Bruce and Karen Thayer, Fairchild; Rodney Friday and spouse, Kaukauna; Ray and Kathy Stuttgen, Janesville; Rich and Gloria (Koenig) Rathke, Wausau; Allen and Betty (Kasper) Nienow, Janesville; Ray and Karen (Kademan) Copeland, Curtiss; David and Carol Schmitt, Willard; Carol (Herbert) Kosier, Stanley; Jerry Fischer and friend Kathy, Willard; Bette (Jicinsky) Kramer, Stratford; Linda (Zrutski) Bruesewitz, Stratford; Bob and Kathy Dums, Denton, NC; Dorothy (Becherer) Berg, Eau Claire; Warren and Darlene Talcott, Spencer; Ken and Christine (Schultz) Derfus, Unity; Jerry and Pat (Winkler) Suckow, Unity; and Lloyd Asplund Hayton and friend, Colby.



© Every submission is protected by the Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998.


Show your appreciation of this freely provided information by not copying it to any other site without our permission.


Become a Clark County History Buff


Report Broken Links

A site created and maintained by the Clark County History Buffs
and supported by your generous donations.


Webmasters: Leon Konieczny, Tanya Paschke,

Janet & Stan Schwarze, James W. Sternitzky,

Crystal Wendt & Al Wessel