School: Neillsville H.S. Class of 1923 (40th Reunion - 1963)


Contact: Dolores (Mohr) Kenyon



Surnames: Meinert, Olson, Svirnoff, Schlaegle, Kosmosky, Ure, Kurth, Haas, Gallagher, Thompson, Chase, Webster, Hansen, High, Pease, Mattson, Counsell, Botnen, Bronstad, Burley, Burge, Opelt, Crockett, Hart, Gangler, Haberland, Hanson, Kopecky, Newell, Haslow, Portz, Weber, Resong, Pepper, Rowe, Bandelow, Ruddock, Weaver, Hughes, Farning, Gault, Northup


----Source: Clark County Press (Neillsville, Clark Co., WI.) June 20, 1963


Neillsville High School Class of 1923 (40th Reunion - 15 June 1963)


Graduates of the 1923 class of the Neillsville High School held their 40th year class reunion Saturday evening in the dining hall of the Merchants Hotel.


There are 11 members of the 59-member class deceased.  They are: Beulah Meinert, Robert Olson, Morris Svirnoff, Ralph Schlaegle, Veronica Kosmosky, Melvin Ure, Douglas Kurth, Dorothy Kurth, Nellie Haas and Francis Gallagher.


Mrs. Phil Thompson of San Bernardino, Cal., received a prize for the lady coming the longest distance, and Elmer Chase of Garrison, Mont., for the man.  A prize was given to Mrs. Bethel Webster for the lady having the largest family, and the man with the largest family was Forest Thompson, both of Neillsville.


Mr. and Mrs. W. C. Hansen of Stevens Point were guests.


Clayton High acted as master of ceremonies. Prayer was said by Ernil Pease and an "in Memoriam" was given by Mrs. John Mattson. Bethel Webster gave a reading, and Mr. Hansen spoke.


Twenty-one members were present.  They were: Mrs. Victor Counsell (Mary Botnen), Neillsville; Floyd Bronstad, Marshfield; Mrs. Ros Burley (Marian Burge), Seattle, Wash.; Elmer Chase, Garrison, Mont.; Mrs. Max Opelt (Irene Crockett), Granton; Mrs.  Garald Hart (Lillian Gangler), Neillsville; Mrs. Phil Thompson (Nina Haberland), San Bernardino, Cal.; Mrs. John Mattson (Myrtle Hanson), Neillsville; Clayton High, Eau Claire; Jerome Kopecky, Milwaukee; Mrs. Homer Webster (Bethel Newell), Neillsville; Ernil Pease, Janesville; Mrs. C. E. Haslow (Dorothy Portz), Chili; Mrs. Joe Weber (Marie Resong), Sheboygan; Mrs. Everett Pepper (Irma Rowe), Janesville; Mrs. Leland Bandelow (Isla Rowe), Menomonie; Kenneth Ruddock, West Allis; Forest Thompson, Neillsville; Mrs. Elmer Haslow (Helen Weaver), Owen; Mrs. William Hughes (Leona Farning), Milwaukee; and Mrs. Forest Gault (Marian Northup), Neillsville.  Many were accompanied by their spouses.



© Every submission is protected by the Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998.


Show your appreciation of this freely provided information by not copying it to any other site without our permission.


Become a Clark County History Buff


Report Broken Links

A site created and maintained by the Clark County History Buffs
and supported by your generous donations.


Webmasters: Leon Konieczny, Tanya Paschke,

Janet & Stan Schwarze, James W. Sternitzky,

Crystal Wendt & Al Wessel