School: NHS Class of 1943, First Reunion (20 Year - 1963)

 

Contact: Dolores (Mohr) Kenyon

Email: dolores@wiclarkcountyhistory.org

 

Surnames: Peters, Bender, Dudei, Beyer, Casler, Dux, Erpenbach, Bergemann, Foster, Hagedorn, Hagie, Hiles, Huckstead, Murphy, Kaczor, Kalsow, Haag, Kutsche, Rychnovsky, Lautenbach, Lowe, Magnuson, Milton, Drachenberg, Mohr, Mortenson, Neville, Page, Wedekind, Paun, Reinart, Prochazka, Schlinsog, Quinnell, Dittman, Schmidt, Short, Subke, Tock, Vine, Linster, Wagner, Wilding, Wedekind, Ewert, Wilson, Wieting, Zdun, Zickert, Heiman, Zinnell, Van Gorden, Lauscher, Perkins, Olson, Lea, Larson, Anderson, Boyer, Brown, Smithberg, Cliggett, Buddinger, Gergen, Baker, Hansen, Lurd, Hauge, Horner, Kren Raine, Kasper, Turner, Schmitt, Naedler, Rose, Rogers, Schaub, Scott, Stanley, Stanton, Stout, Stelloh, Westphal, Stucki, Vobora, Gross, Wasserburger, Boller, Wetzel, Holton, White, Winters, Lockman

 

----Source: Clark County Press (Neillsville, Clark Co., WI.) July 11, 1963

 

NHS Class of 1943, First Reunion (20 Year Reunion - 1963)

 

The class of 1943 of Neillsville High School held their 20th year reunion here Saturday evening.  Forty-one graduates out of a class of 65 attended.

 

Dr. Robert D. Peters, master of ceremonies, gave the welcoming address and read letters from absent members.

 

Donald E. Peters, former superintendent, spoke to the class, telling of the changes in the school program during the last 20 years. 

 

Members of the class attending the reunion were: Mrs. Hilmer (June Bender) Dudei of Plainfield; Robert Beyer of Neillsville; Jack Casler of Madison; Hilmer Dudei of Plainfield; Louis Dux and Mrs. John (Martha Erpenbach) Bergemann of Neillsville; Jack Foster of Thorp; Clarence Hagedorn of Fond du Lac; Donald Hagie of Oshkosh; James Hiles of Aurora, Ill.; Mrs. C. Howard (Ardith Huckstead) Murphy of Montgomery, Minn.; Thomas Kaczor of Milwaukee; Mrs. John (Clara Kalsow) Haag of La Crosse.

 

Mrs. Ed (Ruth Kutsche) Rychnovsky of Neillsville; LeRoy Lautenbach of New Berlin; Richard Lowe of Oshkosh; Shirley Magnuson of Minneapolis, Minn.; Mrs. Bernie (Janice Milton) Drachenberg of Milwaukee; Agnes Mohr of St. Paul, Minn.; Robert Mortenson of Neillsville; Leo Neville of Madison; Mrs. Harry (Laverne Page) Wedekind of Neillsville; Louis Paun of Granton; Robert Peters and John Reinart of Neillsville.

 

Mrs. Arthur (Dorothy Prochazka) Schlinsog of Granton; Mrs. Howard (Anna Mae Quinnell) Dittman of West Allis; Theodore Schlinsog of Loyal; Mr. and Mrs. Glenn (Colletta Schmidt) Short of Neillsville; Fred Subke of New Richmond; Robert Tock of West Bend; Mrs. Allen (Dorothie Vine) Linster of Plymouth; Martin Wagner and Mrs. Donald (Lucille Wilding) Kalsow of Neillsville.

 

Others attending were: Mrs. Ernest (Lillian Wedekind) Ewert of Milwaukee; Mrs. Donald (Katherine Wilson) Wieting of Menomonee Falls; John Zdun of Auburndale; Mrs. Marvin (Arlene Zickert) Heiman of Marshall; Mrs. Robert (Aneta Zinnell) Lautenbach of Marshfield; Richard Van Gorden of Neillsville.

 

Prizes were awarded to James Hiles of Aurora, Ill., for traveling the longest distance; Dorothy Prochazka Schlinsog for being married the longest; Katherine Wilson Wieting for the largest family; Janice Milton Drachenberg being married the shortest time; and Jack for having the youngest child.

 

Teachers of the class attending were: Supt. and Mrs. Ivan W. Lauscher, Supt. and Mrs. D. E. Peters, Mr. and Mrs. John W. Perkins, Mr. and Mrs. Kenneth Olson, all of Neillsville; Miss Antoinette Lea of Milwaukee; and Mr. and Mrs. Colonel Larson of Whitehall.

 

Members of the class unable to attend were: Gerald Anderson of Neillsville; Wallace Boyer of Chili; Mrs. Ricky (Edna Brown) Smithberg of Pomona, Cal.; Mrs. John Cliggett of Sacramento, Cal.; Douglas Buddinger of Neillsville; Mrs. Tunis (Arleen Gergen) Baker of Tucson, Ariz.; Mrs. Seymour (Marcella Hansen) Lurd of New York City; Mrs. Helen (Hauge) Horner of Dayton, O.; Mrs. Darrell (Eleanore Kren) Raine of Neillsville; Earl Magnuson of Neillsville. 

 

Mrs. Ed (Deloris Milton) Kasper of Itasca, Ill.; Mrs. Wilbur (Ruth Turner) Schmitt of Colby; Henry Naedler of Milwaukee; Mrs. Deloris (Rose) Rogers of Two Rivers; Dorothea Schaub, address unknown; Walter Scott of Newaygo, Mich.; Dale Stanley of Milwaukee; Mrs. Enos (Joan Stanton) Stout of Olympia, Wash.; Mrs. Paul (Ruth Stelloh) Westphal of Milwaukee.

 

Marie Stucki of Chicago, Ill.; Mrs. Leonard (Agnes Vobora) Gross of Hawley, Minn.; Mrs. Robert (Marian Wasserburger) Boller of Wausau; Mrs. Russell (Marian Wetzel) Holton of Arlington, Vt.; Norman White of Milwaukee; Mrs. Ward (Clarice Winters) Lockman of Long View, Wash.

 

 


© Every submission is protected by the Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998.

 

Show your appreciation of this freely provided information by not copying it to any other site without our permission.

 

Become a Clark County History Buff

 

Report Broken Links

A site created and maintained by the Clark County History Buffs
and supported by your generous donations.

 

Webmasters: Leon Konieczny, Tanya Paschke,

Janet & Stan Schwarze, James W. Sternitzky,

Crystal Wendt & Al Wessel

 

CLARK CO. WI HISTORY HOME PAGE