School: NHS Class of 1953 (10 Year Reunion - 1963)


Contact: Dolores (Mohr) Kenyon



Surnames: Grap, Trewartha, Beeckler, Schwantes, Appleyard, Wasserburger, Bush, Peterson, Harder, King, Morgan, Davis, Kessler, Huth, Asplin, Winkel, Turville, Kurz, Blum, Thompson, St. John, Frantz, Rekowski, Keller, Genteman, Peterson, Kalsow, Kelly, Cole, Smith, Straube, Seelow, Harrington, Kosmosky, Riley, Lloyd, Meihack, Moffatt, Northup, Pflughoeft, Pietenpol, Stucki, Woodford, Hantke, Barr, Stigen, Durst, Knoop, Reber, Lewis, Statz, Schmidt, Begley, Oelke, Borde, Bruhn, Williams, Church, Opelt, Dayton, De Keyser, Diercks, Holman, Jahr, Meissner, Freezy, Zimmerman, Wallace, Zschernitz, Kopp, Runge.


----Source: Clark County Press (Neillsville, Clark Co., WI.) July 11, 1963


NHS Class of 1953 (10 Year Reunion - 1963)


The 10th reunion of the class of 1953 of Neillsville High School was held Friday evening at Hatfield, with 41 members in attendance.


Wayne Grap acted as master of ceremonies, and Lowell Trewartha read letters from absent members. The class prophecy was read by Miss Daphne Beeckler.


The next reunion is planned for 1968.


Each member gave a short resume of their activities since 1953, and the group enjoyed dancing the remainder of the evening.


Dick Schwantes received a prize for coming the longest distance; Bill Appleyard for the most recent marriage; Mrs. Duane (Joanne Wasserberger) Bush for the longest marriage; Mr. and Mrs. Hans (Donna Rae Peterson) Harder for having the largest family; Mr. and Mrs. Dave (Pat King) Morgan for having twins; Mr. and Mrs. Louis (Shirley Davis) Kessler for the youngest baby; Arnold Huth, Jr. the door prize.


Members present were: William Appleyard and Mrs. David (Pat King) Morgan of Eau Claire; Mrs. Ellis (Betty Asplin) Winkel, Mrs. Henry (Christine Turville) Kurz of Loyal; Donald Blum and Norman Thompson of Rockford, Ill.; Mr. and Mrs. George (Macel Bush) St. John of Burlington; Mrs. Donald (Janice Frantz) Rekowski and Lee Keller of Minneapolis, Minn.; Robert Genteman of Tomah; Mr. and Mrs. Hans (Donna Rae Peterson) Harder of Christie; Arnold Huth, Jr., of Granton.


Helene Kalsow of St. Paul, Minn.; Mrs. Frank (Colleen Kelly) Cole, Mrs. Duane (Joanne Wasserberger) Bush, Mrs. Charles (Bonnie Smith) Straube, and Mrs. Dick (Janet Seelow) Harrington, all of Milwaukee; Mrs. Edgar (Betty Kosmosky) Riley of Chippewa Falls; DeWayne Lloyd of Stoughton.


Albert Meihack, Jr., of Ft. Atkinson; Vilas Moffatt, Jr., of Tampa, Fla.; Roger Northup of Chicago, Ill.; Mr. and Mrs. David (Mary Pflughoeft) Pietenpol of Altoona; Dick Schwantes of Los Angeles, Cal.; Marvin Smith of Stanley; David Stucki of Madison; Lowel Trewartha of Whitehall; and Mrs. Douglas (Betty Woodford) Hantke of Germantown.


Members of the class not present were: Mrs. Robert (Sandra Barr) Stigen, Annette Durst, Ervin Knoop, Mrs. Darol (Margaret Reber) Lewis, Mrs. Verland (Delores Statz) Schmidt, Donna (Begley) Oelke, Barbara Borde, Mrs. Chester (Judith Bruhn) Williams, Mrs. Don (Virginia Church) Opelt, Darryl Dayton, Bernard Roger De Keyser, Janet (Diercks) Holman, Arlyn Jahr, Mrs. Allen (Lorraine Meissner) Freezy, Mrs. Gary (Shirley Stigen) Northup, Mrs. Daniel (Pauline Zimmerman) Wallace, Glenn Zschernitz, and Mrs. Dale (Arlene Kopp) Runge.



© Every submission is protected by the Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998.


Show your appreciation of this freely provided information by not copying it to any other site without our permission.


Become a Clark County History Buff


Report Broken Links

A site created and maintained by the Clark County History Buffs
and supported by your generous donations.


Webmasters: Leon Konieczny, Tanya Paschke,

Janet & Stan Schwarze, James W. Sternitzky,

Crystal Wendt & Al Wessel