School: Neillsville High School (Honor Roll - 1964)

Contact: Dolores (Mohr) Kenyon



Surnames: Sauer, Manz, Neubecker, Kernz, Grether, Dux, Acheson, Short, Ludwig, Hopfer, Krall, Kalsow, Hachmeister, Iwasczenko, Schield, Haines, Dankemyer, Drescher, Brown, Lutz, Mills, Quicker, Grether, Eddy, Svetlik, Wedekind, Zager, Rizner, Schultz, Bremer, Foemmel, Hagedorn, Graves, Jake, Gress, Munkholm, Olson, Opelt, Kurasz, Wendt, Smith, Smale, Thoma, Thornton, Langreck, Lynch, Laber, Lukes, Krall, Kren, Mazola, Horehled, Ray, Sischo, Ponomorenko, Nikula, Janisch, Acheson, Braatz, Dern, Grottke, Anding, Daniels, Ludovic, Stelter, Schoen, Carl, Vine, Ratsch, Schlegelmilch, Harvey, Knoff, Lazotte, Pischer


----Source: Clark County Press (Neillsville, Clark Co., WI.) June 11, 1964


Neillsville High School (Honor Roll - 1964)


An honor roll for the second semester at Neillsville High School containing the names of seven straight-A students and 81 others was released this week by Prin. Gerald Sauer.


Straight-A grades were earned by Peter Manz and Kathleen Neubecker of the senior class; Phyllis Kernz and JoAnn Grether of the junior class; Carol Dux and Pam Acheson of the sophomore class; and Lorraine Short of the freshman class.


Others listed on the honor roll included 19 freshmen, 20 sophomores, 20 juniors and 22 seniors.  They were:


Seniors: Judy Ludwig, Nancy Hopfer, Terry Krall, Lois Kalsow, Joann Hachmeister, Walter Iwasczenko, Dan Schield, Byron Haines, Paulette Dankemyer, Sheri Drescher, Wayne Brown, Erwin Lutz, Sally Mills, Don Quicker, Tim Grether, Harold Eddy, Kathleen Svetlik, Carolyn Svetlik, Susan Wedekind, Bernard Zager, Roger Rizner and Joan Schultz.


Juniors: Cathy Bremer, Bonnie Foemmel, Theresa Hagedorn, Linda Graves, Lucy Jake, Steve Gress, Patty Schultz, Janice Munkholm, Augie Jo Olson, Cheryl Opelt, Susan Kurasz, Barbara Svetlik, Patricia Zager, Janice Wendt, Darwin Smith, Georgia Ann Smale, Kay Thoma, David Thornton, Kevin Langreck and Jeannine Lynch.


Sophomores: Carol Laber, Alan Ludwig, Anne Lukes, Kathy Krall, Sandy Kren, Janet Mazola, Helen Horehled, Mary Hachmeister, Grace Neubecker, Sherri Ray, Terry Sischo, Wendy Schield, Mary Ponomorenko, Michael Nikula, Mary Janisch, Pat Acheson, Dennis Braatz, Carla Dern, Susan Hopfer and Sally Gress.


Freshmen: Linda Grottke, Marilyn Anding, Steven Daniels, Nicky Ludovic, Linda Stelter, Maurine Schoen, Kenny Carl, Roger Foemmel, Carol Hanson, Jane Vine, Russell Ratsch, Marian Schlegelmilch, Larry Olson, Lyn Opelt, Jane Harvey, Bill Knoff, Linda Lazotte, Ronnie Svetlik and Kenneth Pischer.



© Every submission is protected by the Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998.


Show your appreciation of this freely provided information by not copying it to any other site without our permission.


Become a Clark County History Buff


Report Broken Links

A site created and maintained by the Clark County History Buffs
and supported by your generous donations.


Webmasters: Leon Konieczny, Tanya Paschke,

Janet & Stan Schwarze, James W. Sternitzky,

Crystal Wendt & Al Wessel