News: Clark Co. - College Notes (25 Jan 2012)

Contact: Dolores (Mohr) Kenyon



Surnames: Gelhaus, Mills, Opelt, Reinhardt, Watson, Peissig, Schilling, Vazquez, Buchholz, Woik, Bach, Horacek, Schier, Bushman, Markham, Stallons, Steffen, Davis, Billings, Johnston, Schweiger, Kronberger, Langreck, Marg, Thoma, Thomas, Zank, Abramowicz, Haas, Lawcewicz, Lewan, Mendalski, Kalmon, Quinnell


----Source: Clark County Press (Neillsville, Clark Co., WI.) January 25, 2012


College Notes (25 January 2012)


Timothy J. Gelhaus of Owen was named to the dean’s list at Clarke University, Dubuque, IA, for the fall 2012 semester.


The University of Wisconsin-Madison has named the following Neillsville students to the dean’s list for the fall semester of the 2011-12 academic years: Katheryn A. Mills, School of Human Ecology, dean’s honors list; Sheila M. Opelt, College of Agricultural and Life Sciences, dean’s list; Lauren A. Reinhardt, School of Human Ecology, dean’s high honors; Lauren E. Watson, College of Letters and Science, dean’s list.


The following area students were recipients of the Chancellor’s Award for the fall semester of the UW-Stout. The award is presented to students who have a grade-point average of 3.5 or above.


Abbotsford - Katelyn Peissig, majoring in art; Kent Schilling, engineering technology; Ivone Vazquez, business administration;


Colby - Travis Buchholz, business administration; Elise Woik, psychology;


Dorchester - Lucas Bach, engineering technology; Samantha Horacek, childhood education;


Granton - Luke Schier, construction;


Greenwood - Rebecca Bushman, pre-marketing  and business education; Melanie Markham, BA psychology; Holly Stallons, BA psychology; Adam Steffen, business administration;


Humbird - Amanda Davis, vocational rehabilitation;


Loyal - Ian Billings, early childhood education; Allison Johnston, business administration; Carmen Schweiger, art education;


Neillsville - Ryan Kronberger, hotel restaurant and tourism; Jonathon Langreck, special education (second major), vocational rehabilitation; Adam Marg, pre-technology education; Katie Thoma, art; Gerald Thomas, Business administration; Brent Zank, Business administration; Shelley Zank, pre-early childhood education;


Thorp - Nicholas Abramowicz, dietetics, health, wellness and fitness; Tiffany Haas, pre-early childhood education; Scott Lawcewicz, manufacturing engineering; Cassandra Lewan, early childhood education; Lindy Lewan, art; Kelley Mendalski, BA psychology


Withee - Alisha Kalmon, BA psychology; Stephanie Quinnell, BA psychology




© Every submission is protected by the Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998.


Show your appreciation of this freely provided information by not copying it to any other site without our permission.


Become a Clark County History Buff


Report Broken Links

A site created and maintained by the Clark County History Buffs
and supported by your generous donations.


Webmasters: Leon Konieczny, Tanya Paschke,

Janet & Stan Schwarze, James W. Sternitzky,

Crystal Wendt & Al Wessel