News: Clark Co. College Notes (4 Jul 2012)

Contact: Dolores (Mohr) Kenyon

Surnames: Schlief, Trampush, Rendmeister, Galetka, Hinkle, Wojner, Bissonette, Ewoldt, Finder, Meshnick, Wentz, Gelhaus, Opelt, Reinhardt, Watson, Binning, DeJong, Lewan, Hinrichsen, Peissig, Stichert, Kay, Bakke, Leiby, Broeske, Horacek, Genteman, Weyer, Firestone, Lavalley, Wilsmann, O’Konski, Bauer, Freidhof, Slowiak, Czubakowski, Conant, Pogodzinski

----Source: Clark County Press (Neillsville, Clark Co., WI) /2012

College Notes (4 July 2012)

Mara Schlief-Trampush of Greenwood has been named to the de4an’s list for the spring 2012 semester at Marquette University, Milwaukee. She is pursuing a Bachelor of Arts (BA) degree in social welfare and justice.

The University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point recently honored undergraduate students for attaining high grade point averages during the spring semester of the 2011-12 academic year.

Area students receiving honors were:

Merrillan - Adam R. Rendmeister honors (grade-point average (GPA) of 3.50 to 3.74);

Neillsville - Benjamin Galetka, high honors (GPA of 3.75-3.89); MaryAnne Hinkle, high honors

Owen - Kristine M. Wojner, highest honors (GPA 3.90-4.0)

The following area students were among the UW-Stevens Point 2012 spring graduates;

Merrillan - Adam R. Rendmeister, Bachelor of Science (BS), clinical laboratory science-medical technology

Neillsville - Shelly A. Bissonette, BA, German history; Benjamin R. Ewoldt, BS, fisheries and water resources-fisheries; Barbara J. Finder, ADUW (Associate degree received retroactively); Benjamin J. Galetka, BS, biology (cum laude); Andrew L. Meshnick, BS, biochemistry, biology; Nathan E. Wentz, BS, mathematics (summa cum laude)

Timothy J. Gelhaus, of Owen, was named to the dean’s list (GPA 3.65 or above) at Clark University, Dubuque, IA, for the spring 2012 semester.

The following area students were named to the dean’s list of the University of Wisconsin-Madison for the spring semester of the 2011-12 academic year:

Neillsville - Sheila Opelt, college of Agricultural and Life Sciences, dean’s list; Lauren Reinhardt, School of Human Ecology, dean’s honor list; Lauren Watson, College of Letters and Science, dean’s list.

The following area students were among the May 12, 2012 graduates of the University of Wisconsin-Platteville

Abbotsford - Kate Binning, fine arts major

Humbird - Elijah DeJong, business administration major

Thorp - Derek Lewan, mechanical engineering major

The following area students attending the University of Wisconsin-River Falls were named to the spring semester dean’s list. (Students are listed with their major.)

Abbotsford - Jessica Hinrichsen, animal science; Anna Peissig, elementary education

Chili - Eileen Stichert, agricultural studies

Colby - Terese Kay, dairy science; Gina Haas, agricultural business

Curtiss - Heather Bakke, psychology

Dorchester - Christine Leiby, agricultural business; Nicolette Broeske, crop & soil science; Christian Horacek, biology

Granton - Kent Genteman, business administration

Loyal - Samantha Weyer, horticulture; Wade Firestone, agricultural business

Neillsville - Emily Lavalley, dairy science; Stephanie Wilsmann, agricultural education

Owen - Devon O’Konski, business administration; Rebecca Bauer, agricultural studies; Jessica Freidhof, agricultural business

Thorp - Dustin Slowiak, marketing communications; Miranda Czubakowski, elementary education; Megan Conant, animal science

Withee - Katrina Pogodzinski, accounting



© Every submission is protected by the Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998.


Show your appreciation of this freely provided information by not copying it to any other site without our permission.


Become a Clark County History Buff


Report Broken Links

A site created and maintained by the Clark County History Buffs
and supported by your generous donations.


Webmasters: Leon Konieczny, Tanya Paschke,

Janet & Stan Schwarze, James W. Sternitzky,

Crystal Wendt & Al Wessel