School: Granton High School (Multi-Class Reunion -
2012)
Contact: Dolores (Mohr) Kenyon
E-mail:
dolores@wiclarkcountyhistory.org
Surnames: Spaete, Koplitz, Behnke,
Garbisch, Wenck, Grassman, Winn, Cattanach, Haines, Liebzeit, Bartz, Larson,
Moeller, Mallory, Brinkmeier, James, Marshner, Luce, Rosandich, Foemmel, Korth,
Helm, Seefeldt, Schultz, Wegner, Kayser, Freeberg, Opelt, Quicker, Pischer,
Elmhorst, Lehmen, Naedler, Anding, Smith, Nimmer, Bartsch, Crothers, Marg, Paun,
Nowak, Hurtis, McHone, Winstead, Dahl, Krejci, Celar, Seltrecht, Lautenbach,
Stauffacher, Rose, Keuer, Scholz, Schier, Hales, Steiner, Nickel, Lehmann,
Wesenberg, Sternitzky, Schmitz, Moldenhauer, Voigt, Bender, Meddaugh, Dankemyer,
Langreck, Bolander, Baker, Kauth, Roehl, Krause, Jennings, Howard, Zieroth,
Stanley, Canfield, Nelson, Rowe, Handke, Winter, Meier, Steinbach, Zager,
Dayton, Zank, Neville, Marty, Kissling, Braatz, Schutte, Schreiber, McKearn,
Schlinsog, Payne, Schumacher, Rand, Tomkins, Vine, Teter, Cain, Goebel,
Parkinson, Wolf, Dyer, Drescher, Fitzmaurice, Mesar, Qualle, Pernsteiner, Scott,
Webster, Woodkey, Binder, Johnson, Parker
----Source: Clark County Press
(Neillsville, Clark Co., WI) 8/29/2012
Granton High School (Multi-Class
Reunion - 4 August 2012)
Graduating classes from 1939 through 1963 held
their reunion at the American Legion Hall in Neillsville Aug. 4, 2012. The event
was open to classes from 1930 through 1963. There are still some surviving
members from the classes of 1930 through 1938, but none were in attendance.
Alvin Spaete was master of ceremonies. He spoke of the problems of last year
when the school board had some doubts whether the school could keep the doors
open. Now the Granton School District is in good financial shape and will
continue educating area children. He also related the success of Granton joining
up with the Greenwood School District football team, which went on to win the
state championship. There is a duplicate trophy in Granton’s trophy case!
Reverend Koplitz gave the invocation.
Attending from the class of
1939 were Harold Behnke, Lorraine (Garbisch) Wenck and Leolene (Grassman) Winn.
The class of 1940 had Warren Cattanach and Anna (Haines) Liebzeit in
attendance.
The class of 1941 saw Neva (Bartz) Larson, Theresa (Moeller)
Mallory, Irene (Brinkmeier) James, Romilda (Marshner) Luce and Louie Rosandich
attending.
The class of 1942 had Walter and Violet (Foemmel) Korth and
Elaine (Helm) Seefeldt present.
The class of 1943 had only Helen
(Rosandich) Schultz and Vernon Wegner attending.
The class of 1944 saw
Gene Haines, Shirley (Kayser) Freeberg, Fay (Opelt) Quicker and Harvey Pischer
present.
The class of 1945 had Laura Mae (Elmhorst) Wegner and Elroy
Lehmen present.
The class of 1946 had only Marvin Naedler attending.
Attending from the class of 1947 were Duane Anding, Evelyn (Smith) Nimmer
and Margie Garbisch (Marvin Garbisch’s wife).
The class of 1948 had
Harlan Bartsch, Jane (Crothers) Bartsch and Amber (Marg) Pischer present.
Attending from the class of 1949 were Frank Paun, Darlene (Nowak) Hurtis,
Emily (McHone) Winstead and Erlin Dahl.
From the class of 1950 were Gene
Cattanach, Darlene (Krejci) Celar, Betty (Seltrecht) Lautenbach and Edna Mae
(Stauffacher) Rose.
The class of 1951 had Irene (Keuer) Dahl, Jerome
Smith, La Vern and Grace (Scholz) Schier, Jeanette (Hales) Steiner, Herbert
Nickel and Gladys (Lehmann) Smith attending.
The class of 1952 found
Norman Wesenberg, Lila (Sternitzky) Schmitz, Doris Moldenhauer, Kathryn (Bartz)
Voigt, Lorraine (Bender) Meddaugh and La Vada (Dankemyer) Langreck present.
Out of the class of 1953 attending were Al Spaete, Jerry Schmitz, Don and
Lavon (Garbisch) Bartsch, Margaret (Bolander) Baker, Leroy Kauth and Everett
Roehl.
The class of 1954 had only Carol Jean (Garbisch) Wesenberg
attending.
The class of 1955 had Leland Krause and Kenneth Jennings
present.
Of the class of 1956 Mary (Howard) Zieroth, Allen Stanley,
Jeanette (Canfield) Kurth and Ronald Nelson were in attendance.
The class
of 1957 had Donald Rowe and Eldon Handke present.
From the class of 1958
were Ginny (Winter) Meier, Janet (Steinbach) Zager and Donna (Dayton) Zank.
The class of 1959 had William Neville Jr. and Howard Jennings present.
The class of 1960 found Darrel Marty, Duane Kissling, Joanne (Braatz)
Schutte, Peter Schreiber, Janice (Roehl) McKearn, Marvin Schlinsog, Raymond
Payne and Dan Elmhorst attending.
The class of 1961 had Ed Schumacher,
David Rand, Donna (Tomkins) Vine, Fern (Vine) Rowe, Barb (Sternitzky) Teter,
Richard Cain and Joyce (Garbisch) Opelt.
The class of 1962 held its 50th
reunion in conjunction with this one. In attendance were Marie (Goebel)
Parkinson, Mary Ellen (Garbisch) Koplitz, Roger Winter, Roy Wesenberg, Judy
(Wolf) Dyer, Patty (Dayton) Mallory, Sharon (Drescher) Fitzmaurice, Jim and
Janice (Foemmel) Mesar, Fritz Garbisch, Laura Lee (Handke) Zank, Carole
(Lehmann) Qualle, Joe Pernsteiner, Peggy (Schreiber) Scott and Larry Sternitzky.
Attending from the class of 1963 were Ginny (Garbisch) Olson, Polly
(Canfield) Webster, Joyce (Winter) Woodkey, Richard Smith, Evelyn (Sternitzky)
Binder and Malcolm Johnson.
Also in attendance were former teachers
Bertha Schreiber, who taught at Granton from 1959 to 1961, and Janice Voigt,
teaching from 1961 to 1962.
There were 107 Alumni present plus spouses
and/or children, bringing the total present to 170.
Jay Parker, who is
working on Granton history, displayed a collection of pictures and articles
pertaining to Granton’s past history. He gave a short talk on his activities
thus far and would welcome more pictures or stories about the past.
© Every submission is protected by the Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998.
Show your appreciation of this freely provided information by not copying it to any other site without our permission.
Become a Clark County History Buff
|
|
A site created and
maintained by the Clark County History Buffs
Webmasters: Leon Konieczny, Tanya Paschke, Janet & Stan Schwarze, James W. Sternitzky,
|