School: NHS Combined Class Reunion (1940 -1949)

Contact: Dolores (Mohr) Kenyon

Surnames: Opelt, Sydorowicz, Quinnell, Schwister, Beyer, Carl Ray, North, Struble, Schlinkert, Buchsteiner, Flynn, Vandeberg, Rodman, Kuhn, Kubat Lynch, Eide, Baumann, Brown, Tibbetts, Dahnert, Imig, Seif, Wieting, Fischer, Letsch, Scheffer, Asplin, Ampe, Tramm, Boon, Kalsow, Wilson, Drescher, Swenson, Shaw, Van Gorden, Berger, Tews, Schultz, Hubing, Jacob, Payne, Humke, Gaier, Ormond, Zager, Swann, Lipscy, Hemp, Prochaska, Schlinsog, Trewartha, Wachholz, Neuhaus, Brown, Bodamer, Brager, Cook, Henchen, Hagedorn, Shaw, Pepper, Kissling, Dux, Karnitz, Meihack, Middleton, Harder, Stevens, Urban, Hediger, Lewerenz, Volz, Davis, Riedel, Strebing, Thompson, Marg, Jennings, Bohnsack, Tibbett, Mrotek, Larsen, Gaier, Cardarelle, Courant, Conrad, Stanley, Herbel, Meyer, Metcalf, Sennett, Frankos, Naedler, Wasserburger, Seelow, Wall, Schoengarth, Mohr, Ambelang, Reinhart, Lueck, Suckow, Poppe, Bryan, Larsen, Erpenbach, Peasley, Hause, Van Kirk, Pietenpol, Frei, Kessler, Mattson, Ziegler

----Source: Clark County Press (Neillsville, Clark Co., WI) 9/26/2012

NHS Combined Class Reunion (1940 - 1949)

Ten classes of the Neillsville High School for the years 1940 through 1949, along with a few from the 1950 class, met for a reunion at the Neillsville American Legion Hall at noon Saturday, Sept. 8, with130 attending.

The fellowship time began at 11 a.m. and at 12:30 p.m. a delicious family-style dinner was served by the legion. Prior to the meal, Robert Opelt led the group in prayer after which all joined in the “Pledge of Allegiance to the
Flag” and the singing of “God Bless America.” After the meal, Jerry Opelt acted as master of ceremonies and various classmates participated in relating stories of good times of past years. A treat of a Hershey Kiss on the dessert plate was provided by Charles Sydorowicz. A poem submitted by Anna Mae Quinnell Schwister, who was not in attendance, was read to the group. Correspondence from others who were not able to attend was on display for all to read.

The classmates attending were:

Class of 1940 - Robert Opelt, Harold Beyer and Marian (Carl) Ray, all from Neillsville;

Class of 1941 - Patricia (North) Struble, Clarence Schlinkert, Lorraine (Buchsteiner) Flynn, Russell Vandeberg, Ruby (Rodman) Kuhn, Marie (Kubat) Lynch, from Neillsville; Rachel (Eide) Baumann, Scottsdale, AZ; Marguerite (Brown) Tibbetts, Eau Claire; Duane Dahnert, Richfield, MN;

Class of 1942 - Dorothy (Imig) Seif, Wisconsin Rapids; Leona (Wieting) Fischer, Stratford; Anna (Letsch) Scheffer, Osseo; Jesse (Asplin) Ampe, Marshfield; Dorothea (Tramm) Beyer, Wisconsin Rapids.

Class of 1943 - Bernice (Boon) Kalsow, Catherine (Wilson) Drescher, from Neillsville; Robert Beyer, Shawano;

Class of 1944 - Cal Swenson, Bob Shaw, Pink Van Gorden, Arvid Berger, Alice (Beyer) Tews, Howard Schultz, from Neillsville; Wendell Hubing, Granton; Robert Jacob, Port Edwards; Eunice (Payne) Humke, Nekoosa; Jerome Gaier, Marshfield;

Class of 1945 - Ethel (Ormond) Zager, Hilda (Swann) Lipscy, from Neillsville; Robert Hemp, Universal City, TX; Dick Prochaska, Rochester, MN; William Schlinsog, Middleton; Helen Trewartha, Waupaca; Violet (Wachholz) Neuhaus, West St. Paul, MN; Joan (Brown) Bodamer, Chippewa Falls; Marian (Neuhaus) Brager, Lublin;

Class of 1946 - Dorothy (Cook) Henchen, Lorraine (Hagedorn) Shaw, Jane (Pepper) Kissling, Jerry Opelt, Virginia (Dux) Karnitz, Ronald Meihack, from Neillsville; Jean (Middleton) Hemp, Universal City, TX; Bill Neuhaus, West St. Paul, MN; Bennie Harder, South Beloit; Ione (Stevens) Urban, Germantown;

Class of 1947 - Bernard and Hannah (Hediger) Opelt, Jeannie (Lewerenz) Volz, from Neillsville; Charlotte (Hubing) Jacob, Port Edwards; Eleanor (Davis) Riedel, Jefferson; Bernice (Strebing) Thompson, Marshfield; Betty Jean (Marg) Jennings, Chippewa Falls;

Class of 1948 - Vivian (Hemp) Bohnsack, Donald Marg, Pat (Tibbett) Mrotek, Betty (Larson) Schultz, Harold Gaier, from Neillsville; Dixie (Cardarelle) Courant, St. Paul, MN; Mildred (Neuhaus) Conrad, Alexandria, MN; Catherine (Swann) Stanley, Marshfield; Dolores (Herbel) Meyer, Black River Falls, Donald Trewartha, Alpena, MI; Elaine (Metcalf) Sennett, Colgate; Dorothy (Wieting) Frankos, Corsicana, TX;

Class of 1949 - Fern (Naedler) Swenson, Pat (Van Gorden) Wasserburger, Fritz Seelow, Ellis “Todd” Wall, Harris Schoengarth, Ruby (Mohr) Ambelang, Gerry (Reinhart) Lueck, Ardis (Suckow) Poppe, Viola (Bryan) Larsen, from Neillsville; Don Erpenbach, Marshfield; Rose (Neuhaus) Peasley, Black River Falls; Dolores (Hause) Van Kirk, Verona;

Class of 1950 - Joanne (Pietenpol) Tibbett, Mary Jane Frei, Louis Kessler, Pat (Mattson) Wall, Erline (Ziegler) Vandeberg, from Neillsville; Charles Sydorowicz, Milwaukee;

There were 86 classmates in attendance plus spouses and guests. Another reunion in two years is anticipated.



© Every submission is protected by the Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998.


Show your appreciation of this freely provided information by not copying it to any other site without our permission.


Become a Clark County History Buff


Report Broken Links

A site created and maintained by the Clark County History Buffs
and supported by your generous donations.


Webmasters: Leon Konieczny, Tanya Paschke,

Janet & Stan Schwarze, James W. Sternitzky,

Crystal Wendt & Al Wessel