School: NHS Class of 1942 (30th Reunion - 1972)
Contact: Dolores (Mohr) Kenyon
E-mail:
dolores@wiclarkcountyhistory.org
Surnames: Hemp, Shroeder, Jake, Tramm, Beyer, Sherman, Short, Gaier, Hauge,
Kunze, Schoenfeld, Ott, Kipp, Potter, Pluster, Jenni, Payne, Hake, Rosenbaum,
Dux, Irish, Jeshe, Murphy, Wheeler, Kleckner, Christie, Harder, Mott, Wieting,
Schoenherr, Dahnert, Boudin, Watenpuhl, LeDue, Afkind, Edwards, Neff, Manthey,
Bardeleben, Cummings, Letsch, Scheffer, Schwellenbach, Apfel, Free, Miller, Zank,
Short, Gaier, Graves, Tresemer, Skroch, Drescher, Bollom
----Source: Clark County Press (Neillsville, Clark Co, WI) 7/06/1972
NHS Class of 1942 (30th Anniversary - 1 July 1972)
Members of the 1942 graduating class of Neillsville High School, together with
their spouses, gathered at Bali Hai super club Saturday evening, July 1, to
celebrate their 30th anniversary.
Marvin Hemp, acting as master of ceremonies, gave prizes to the following class
members: Mrs. Martha (Schroeder) Jake, Steilacoom, Wa, coming the longest
distance; Mrs. Dorothy (Tramm) Beyer, Wisconsin Rapids, newest grandparent; Dale
Sherman, Merritt Island, Fl, largest waistline; Mrs. Jeanette (Short) Gaier,
shortest skirt.
Committee members arranging the reunion were: Mr. and Mrs. Marvin Hemp, Mr. and
Mrs. Jim Hauge, Mr. and Mrs. Don Kunze and Mr. and Mrs. Milton Schoenfeld, all
of Neillsville. Each classmate received a red, white or blue carnation, the
class flower, and a brick from the old high school.
Class members attending were: Louis Ott Kipp, Irene Potter Pluster and Lorraine
Jenni Payne, Milwaukee; Janet Hake Rosenbaum and Kenneth Dux, Stoughton; Dale
Sherman, Merritt Island, Fl; Martha Shroeder Jake, Steilacoom, Wa; Elaine Irish
Jeshe, Dodgeville; Harold Murphy, Black River Falls; Eileen Tramm Wheeler,
Rockford, Il; John Kleckner, Stevens Point; John Christie, Anoka, Mn; Henry
Harder, Manitowoc; Harvey Mott, Sioux Falls, S.D.; Leona Wieting Schoenherr,
Stratford; Betty Dahnert Boudin and Virgelee Watenpuhl LeDue, Eau Claire;
Dorothy Tramm Beyer, Wisconsin Rapids; Ruby Afkind Edwards, Loyal; Jane Neff
Manthey, Baraboo; Agnes Bardeleben Cummings, Hixton; Ann Letsch Scheffer,
Humbird; Wallace Schwellenbach, Beloit; John Apfel, Don Kunze, Milton and June
(Free) Schoenfeld, Jeanette Miller Zank, Jeanette Short Gaier, Darwin Graves,
Susie Tresemer Skroch, Art Drescher, Marvin Hemp, Gareth Bollom and Jim Hauge,
Neillsville.
© Every submission is protected by the Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998.
Show your appreciation of this freely provided information by not copying it to any other site without our permission.
Become a Clark County History Buff
|
|
A site created and
maintained by the Clark County History Buffs
Webmasters: Leon Konieczny, Tanya Paschke, Janet & Stan Schwarze, James W. Sternitzky,
|