School: NHS Class of
1960 (20th - 1980)
Contact: Dolores (Mohr) Kenyon
E-mail:
dolores@wiclarkcountyhistory.org
Surnames: Rayburn, Wildish, Armitage, Simek, Diehl, Risbrudt, Morley, Borree,
Westphal, Neville Garagiola, Becker, Schenk, Carl, Dunn, John, Krultz, Zukowski,
Gross, Blum, Ziegler, Dux, Clausnitzer, Thompkins Ruedy, Hubing, Hoffman,
Strangfeld, Briggs, Harcey, Tews, Haunschild, Lynch, Mazola, Braatz, Case,
Williams, Trogner, Baker, Flynn, Steinhilber, Hasler, Cummings, Bright, Manz,
Cowett, Williams, Krall, Kurasz, Kluckholn, Jake, Schecklman, Jones, Gress,
Kessler, Larsen, Quicker, Grap, Henning, Zank, Marg, Seelow, Durham,
Glassbrenner, Buettner, Poertner, Pekol
----Source: Clark County Press (Neillsville, Clark Co., WI) 7/17/1980
NHS Class of 1960 (20th - 1980)
The Neillsville High School Class of 1960 gathered on Saturday, July 5, at the
Neillsville Country Club. Coordinating the event were Cara Gress, Jacelyn
Schecklman, Charles Glassbrenner, Jack Kluckhohn, Richard Krall, Lee Kurasz,
Sarah Pekol, Darrell Tompkins and Dennis Gall. Dennis served as master of
ceremonies.
Honored at the event were Daniel Rayburn, first reply; Wally Quicker, 20th
reply; Marvin Buettner, last reply; Darrell Tompkins, newest baby; Arnold
Strangfeld, most children; Donald Ruedy, most recent marriage; Katherine (Manz)
Cowett and Linda (Diehl) Risbrudt, traveling the greatest distance; and Keith
Marg and Richard Krall, both remaining bachelors.
Special guests at the reunion were Mr. and Mrs. Earl Ruedy. He was a class
advisor in 1960.
Attending the event were Mr./Mrs. Daniel Rayburn, Pittsville; Mr./Mrs. John
Wildish, Greenwood; Mr./Mrs. Dennis Armitage, Random Lake; Mr./Mrs. William
Simek, Mendota Heights, Mn.; Mr./Mrs. Tom (Linda Diehl) Risbrudt, San Juan
Capistrano, Cal.; Mr./Mrs. David (Sharon Morley) Borree, Kaukauna; Mr./Mrs.
Monwell Westphal, St. Cloud, Mn.; Mr./Mrs. Verne (Brenda Neville) Garagiola,
Glenwood City; Mr./Mrs. Walter (Beverly Becker) Schenk, Hoffman Estates, Ill.;
Mr./Mrs. Tim (Marla Carl) Dunn, Racine; Mr./Mrs. Ernest John, Bettendorf, Ia.;
Mr./Mrs. Donald (Darlene Krultz) Zukowski, Owen; Mr./Mrs. Craig (JoAnn Gross)
Blum, Bloomington, Mn.; Mr./Mrs. James Ziegler and Mr./Mrs. Ray (Sharon Dux)
Clausnitzer, of Marshfield; Mr./Mrs. Darrell Thompkins, Eagan, Mn.; Mr./Mrs. Don
Ruedy, Rice Lake; Mr./Mrs. William (Luann Hubing) Hoffman, Battle Creek, Mi.;
Mr./Mrs. Arnold Strangfeld, Nekoosa; and Mr./Mrs. Dennis (Mary Briggs) Harcey,
Stillwater, Mn.
Other classmates present included Mr./Mrs. Dale (Luann Tews) Haunschild, Hudson;
Mr./Mrs. Richard Lynch, Eau Claire; Mr./Mrs. Albert Mazola, Milwaukee; Mr./Mrs.
Len (Corrine Braatz) Case, Antioch, Ill.; Mr./Mrs. John (Darlene Williams)
Trogner, Oregon, Wi.; Mr./Mrs. John (JoAnne Baker) Flynn, Sturgeon Lake, Mn.;
Susie (Steinhilber) Basler, Oshkosh; Mr./Mrs. Allen Cummings, Sun Prairie;
Charles Bright, Columbus, Oh.; Mrs. Richard (Katherine Manz) Cowett, Providence,
R.I.; and Mr./Mrs. Rodger Williams, Williams Bay.
Classmates from the Neillsville area were Richard Krall, Mr./Mrs. Lee Kurasz,
Mr./Mrs. Jack Kluckholn, Mr./Mrs. James (Jacelyn Jake) Schecklman, Mr./Mrs.
Lowell (Cara Jones) Gress, Mr./Mrs. Forie (Angeline Kessler) Larsen, Mr./Mrs.
Wally Quicker, Mr./Mrs. Lewis Grap, Mr./Mrs. William (Ardis Henning) Zank, Keith
Marg, Mr./Mrs. Keith (Betty Seelow) Durham, Mr./Mrs. Charles Glassbrenner,
Mr./Mrs. Marvin Buettner and Mr./Mrs. Stanley (Sarah Poertner) Pekol.
© Every submission is protected by the Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998.
Show your appreciation of this freely provided information by not copying it to any other site without our permission.
Become a Clark County History Buff
|
|
A site created and
maintained by the Clark County History Buffs
Webmasters: Leon Konieczny, Tanya Paschke, Janet & Stan Schwarze, James W. Sternitzky,
|