338 Clark County Rural Grads of 1937

Transcribed by Marla


338 Clark county rural graduates were given their diplomas at the annual exercises held at Neillsville Saturday afternoon, about 1,500 attending the exercises. The graduates from this end of the county are as follows:


Town of Colby


Plainview: Lorraine Loos, LaVerne Spann.


Dill Creek: Kenneth Herrmann, Evelyn Herrmann.


Cloverdale: Norman Augustine.


Little Grove: Evelyn Winkler.



Town of Green Grove


Bee Hive: Ralph Woik, Charles Elstrom, Elsie Bjorn, Duane Morschek.


North Bright: Elizabeth Otrin, Anne M. Jerina, Alden Hardrath.


South Bright: Florine Schroeder, Merlin F. Awe, Adel Johnson, Milda

Hehringer, Reinhart H. Vernona, Phyllis Wilkins, Norman Anderson, Willis Rasmussen.


Atwood: Gloria Becken, Arlyn Ebeling, Roger Kobs, Vern Wittlinger.


Woodland: Harold Goetsch, Hubert Glenzer.


Elmwood: Alexander Delos, Irene Hilda Molle, Bernelda Reineking.



Town of Unity


Maplewood: Eugene Blair, Albert Dehn, Ray Justman, Louis Nacker.


Willow Brook: Phyllis Mellenthin, Lorraine Justman, Sylvia Voelker, LeRoy Manthe, Violet Martens.


Pleasant Ridge: Gertrude Toltzman.


Sunshine: Marie Vanderwyst, Isabelle Miller, June Arquette.


Groveside: Marjorie Freeman, Darrell Meacham, Margaret Meacham.



Abbotsford Grade Graduates


Esther Bertha Benz, Rosemary Jane Bitter, Keith Comeaux, Donald Deitsche, Richard Edward Jolivette, Walter Heimbach, Merlin T. Hoefts, Doris Jane Kelsey, Lisle Mayfield, Ruth Lucille Moen, Lorraine Olsen, Shirley Carol Pries, David Smith, Juanita Mildred Sheldon, Arleen Anna Weideman, Mae Lorraine Weideman, Erwin Charles Ziebarth.


Colby Grade Graduates


Raymond W. Dehne, Leroy August Dankemeyer, Bennie M. Riplinger, Alvin Clarence Krueger, Bernice C. Pacholke, Floyd Sossaman, Marcella Anna Franz.


Curtiss Grade Graduates


Ruben Aldinger, Ray Burbin, Grant Herrick, June Johnson, Arthur Kraut, Arnold Thieme, Helen E. Koerner.






Submit a Response


**This Clark Co., WI Internet Library, ALHN & AHGP website is dedicated to the free sharing of information by researchers, local historians, genealogists and educators.  Because of our non-profit status, submissions are not to be used for profiteering of any kind.   Our representatives cannot accept gratuities beyond the basic expenses (i.e. postage, copying, courthouse or rental fees) for obtaining requested information.  We reserve the right to ban the involvement of anyone who intentionally disregards these policies.   Please show your appreciation for this database by Becoming a Clark County History Buff or making a contribution to our Support Fund and Perpetual Preservation Account to help keep this Clark Co., WI database freely available on the World Wide Web and free from commercial enterprise.


*** This copyrighted Clark Co., Wis. genealogy and history material is used by permission of the submitters.  Contact us if anyone is using this data inappropriately.  It may not be copied and posted to any commercial/.com genealogy sites such as Genealogy Trails, Family Tree Maker or the merged companies Ancestry.Com/RootsWeb/MyFamily or sold for profit.


Report Broken Links



This page is a part of the Clark County, WI Internet Library Project

Every submission is protected by the Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998.

~~The Clark Co., Wisconsin History Buffs maintain these pages in support of Free On-line History & Genealogy~~