Our site WON the Wisconsin Governor's Archive Award

 

Are you willing to help us help you?

Keep this FREE site open 24-7, 365 days this year.

 

 

Recent Updates

 

24 Jun 2016

 

Tribute - Making History by Transcribing History Written by Lori Johnson

 

Bio: Kenyon, Dolores (Mohr) - Making History by Transcribing History

 

New Record posted by Dolores (Mohr) Kenyon

 

Good Old Days 09 Mar 2016

 

New Records posted by Pam Harders

 

Bio: Blunck, Brenda & Bradley (Birth - 4 Mar 1968)

Bio: Lenz, Lenore/Schuette, Shirley (Eau Claire Dean's List - 1963)

Bio: Lieders, Paul Robert (Birth - 6 Mar 1968)

Bio: Mantik, Patricia (Wood Co. Honor List - 1963)

Bio: Peterson, Shane Michael (Adoption - 6 Mar 1968)

Bio: Schuette, Shirley/Lenz, Lenore (Eau Claire Dean's List - 1963)

Bio: Umhoefer, Phillip G. (Whitewater Dean's List - 1963)

Obit: Brotherton, Alvin (1886 - 1968)

Obit: Ehrenreich, Ignatius F. (1900 - 1968)

Obit: Radlinger, Frank (1893 - 1968)

Obit: Zurow, Max J. (1893 - 1968)

 

Cemetery Photos provided by Kathy Englebretson

 

Colby Memorial

 

Yahr, Family Stone

Yahr, Anna

Yahr, Ernestine

Yahr, Mayme

Yahr, William

Yelke, Family Stone

Yelke, Caroline A.

Yelke, Friedrich W.

Zillgett, Carl

Zinke, Mata M.

Zinke, Richard F.

Zugier, Lucille A.

Zulke, Myron

 

Cemetery Photos provided by Ellen Johnson

 

Mentor Township Cemetery

 

Rupnow, Family

Rupnow, Fred

Rupnow, Jody Lynn

Rupnow, Lydia

Rupnow, Nellie M.

Rupnow, Tony Ray

Sagstetter, Betty Lou

Schappe, Dorthy L.

Schara, Albert C.

Schara, Bessie L.

 

New Records posted by Stan Schwarze

 

Bio: Albert, Joyce (Scholarship - 1960)

Bio: Births - Memorial Hospital, Neillsville (Aug 1960)

Bio: Births - St. Joseph's Hospital, Marshfield (Aug 1960)

Bio: Births - St. Joseph's Hospital, Marshfield (Aug 1960)

Bio: Daines, James R. (Master's Degree - 1960)

Bio: Jackson, Joanne (Nursing Graduate - 1960)

Bio: Lindner, Pat (Nursing Graduate - 1960)

Bio: Thwing, Coleen Ruby (Birth - 12 Aug 1960)

BioM: Syth, Rita Raye (1960)

Obit: Bergemann, Otillia (1883 - 1960)

Obit: Greunke, Dorothy L. (1923 - 2016)

Obit: Maresch, Bruce R. (1927 - 2016)

Obit: Mellenthin, Lois (1930 - 2016)

Obit: Noah, James E. (1938 - 2016)

Obit: Seeman, Marvin W. (1915 - 2016)

Obit: Zuehlke, George F. Jr. (1928 - 2016)

 

23 Jun 2016

 

New Records posted by Ronald Olson

 

Bio: Ampe, Jason John (Baptism - 24 Jan 1971)

Bio: Becker, Harold R. (Promoted to Sergeant - 1971)

Bio: Brux, Judy (To Study in London - 1971)

Bio: Kowalczyk, Susan (Betty Crocker Award - 1971)

Bio: Krause, Patsy (Eau Claire Graduate - 1971)

BioM: Bushman, Rita Rosemary (1971)

News: Greenwood - Freak Car Accident (Jan 1971)

News: Unity (28 Jan 1971)

News: York (28 Jan 1971)

Obit: Sandley, Frank A. (1899 - 1971)

 

New Records posted by Pam Harders

 

Bio: Busse, Daughter of Mr./Mrs. Arlan (Birth - 3 Mar 1968)

Bio: Hiebl, Loreen Ann (Birth - 20 Feb 1968)

Bio: Kulas, Daughter of Mr./Mrs. Ted (Birth - 4 Mar 1968)

Bio: Lenz, Deborah Colleen (Birth - 24 Feb 1968)

Bio: Schauer, Brian Scott (Birth - 20 Feb 1968)

Bio: Schmirler, Gregory James (Birth - 23 Feb 1968)

Bio: Talcott, Julie Marie (Baptism - 3 Mar 1968)

BioA: Frome, Mr./Mrs. Wesley (Silver - 1968)

BioM: Zettler, Susan D. (1968)

Obit: Foster, Anita (1919 - 1968)

 

Cemetery Photos provided by Kathy Englebretson

 

Colby Memorial

 

Vorland, Pearl

Walker, William L.

Wescott, Clara

Wescott, Harry

Wolfe, Verlyn Douglas - Military

Wood, Ethel

Worden, Laura M

Wurthmann, Edith A.

Wurthmann, John

Wurthmann, Walter

 

Cemetery Photos provided by Ellen Johnson

 

Mentor Township Cemetery

 

Rosolack, Adolph

Rosolack, Minnie

Rundle, Ada

Rundle, Addy

Rundle, Henry T.

Rundle, Henry T. - Military

Rupnow, Charles George

Rupnow, Charles F.

Rupnow, Charles F. - Military

Rupnow, Gloria J.

 

New Records posted by Stan Schwarze

 

Bio: Beranek, Suzanne Marie (Engagement - Aug 1960)

Bio: Braatz, Virginia (Nursing Graduate - 1960)

Bio: Kitzhaber - Family Reunion (1960)

Bio: Klune, Michell Joseph (Baptism - 14 Aug 1960)

Bio: Krultz, Donna (Marquette Graduate - 1960)

Bio: Zickert, Marty (Silver -Slugger Team - 1960)

BioM: Millenkamp, Janet (1960)

BioM: Scherr, Rometta (1960)

Obit: Ellingson, Suzanne Lee (1960 - 1960)

Obit: Gullord, Peter William (1878 - 1960)

 

22 Jun 2016

 

New Records posted by Dolores (Mohr) Kenyon

 

Bio: Zasacki, Margie (100th - 2016)

BioA: Piwoni, Mr./Mrs. Marvin (70th - 2016)

News: Thorp Area Campus Highlights (Dean’s Lists - 2016)

Obit: Buss, Dale E. (1963 - 2016)

Obit: Rabuck, Arthur Gaylord (1954 - 2016)

 

New Records posted by Robert Lipprandt

 

Bio: Duvall, Nicole (Engagement - 2016)

Bio: Garcia Duda, Sofia Consuelo (Birth - 2016)

Bio: Lueddecke, Johanna Mae (Birth - 2016)

Bio: Underwood, Evelynn Faith (Birth - 2016)

BioM: Viegut, Tayler Lyn (2016)

News: Abbotsford (Abby Drive In - 1954)

News: Abbotsford (Abby Packing Plant - 1954)

 

Cemetery Photos provided by Kathy Englebretson

 

Colby Memorial

 

Thomas, Family Stone

Uhlig, Debra Kay

Uhlig, Diana Lynn

Vlcansky, Irene

Voelker, Adela

Voelker, Martha

Voelker, William

Vorland, Family Stone

Vorland, Gorton T.

Vorland, Gorton T. - Military

 

Cemetery Photos provided by Ellen Johnson

 

Mentor Township Cemetery

 

Robinson, Lester S.

Robinson, Willie E.

Rosolack, Arlie

Rosolack, August B.

Rosolack, Minnie

Rosolack, William M.

Rossolack, Frank Frederick

Rundle, Ada Johnson

Rundle, Addy

Rundle, Henry T.

 

New Records posted by Stan Schwarze

 

Bio: Braun, Allan (Dunwoody Institute Graduate - 1960)

Bio: Nichols, Deborah Jeanne (Birth - 14 Jun 1960)

Bio: Pernic, Robert J. (Milwaukee School of Eng. Graduate - 1960)

Bio: Rivett, Elizabeth Ann (Engagement - Jul 1960)

BioM: Stewart, Helen Jeanette (1960)

Church: Greenwood - Grace Methodist (New Pastor - 1960)

Church: Greenwood - Our Savior's Lutheran (New Pastor - 1960)

Obit: Kocher, Laura (1886 - 1960)

Obit: Niechlanski, Lillian (1907 - 1960)

Obit: Prust, Mark Leonard (1960 - 1960)

 

21 Jun 2016

 

New Records posted by Dolores (Mohr) Kenyon

 

Bio: Herdrich, Renee M. (WSTF Scholarship - 2016)

News: Clark Co. - CVTC Scholarships (2016)

Obit: Flicek, Alan (1953 - 2016)

Obit: Reil, Joan A. (? - 2016)

Obit: Simpson, Donald D. #1 (1949 - 2016)

Obit: Simpson, Donald D. #2 (1949 - 2016)

 

New Records posted by Ann Stevens

 

News: Levis (6 Feb 1919)

News: Neillsville (6 Feb 1919)

News: Neillsville (6 Feb 1919)

News: East Pine Valley (6 Feb 1919)

News: South Pine Valley (6 Feb 1919)

News: South Pine Valley (6 Feb 1919)

News: Tioga (6 Feb 1919)

News: North York (6 Feb 1919)

News: York Center (6 Feb 1919)

Obit: Niles, Ira Anthony #2 (1850 - 1919)

 
 

Cemetery Photos provided by Kathy Englebretson

 

Colby Memorial

 

Soderbeck, Beryl E.

Soderbeck, Ivar R.

Sonnemann, Herbert

Sorenson, Arthur Andrew

Sorenson, Ivy E.

Spann, Christian

Spann, Minnie

Strathmann, Hildur

Strebe, Winnifred

Swan, Alfred

 

Cemetery Photos provided by Ellen Johnson

 

Mentor Township Cemetery

 

Ray, Virginia L.

Raymond, Aloise F.

Raymond, Mary M.

Rhyner, Emma

Rhyner, Werner

Rice, Baby

Rice, Nathan Ballow

Rieder, Emma

Rieder, Robert Sr.

Robinson, Jennifer Leigh

 

New Records posted by Stan Schwarze

 

Bio: Brux, Gary (St. Norbert's Graduate - 1960)

Bio: Caliebe, Daughter of Mr./Mrs. Earl (Birth - 28 May 1960)

Bio: Gregorich, John (River Falls Graduate (1960)

Bio: Hempel, Son of Mr./Mrs. Paul (Birth - 27 May 1960)

Bio: Rohde, Gary (River Falls Graduate (1960)

Bio: Slemec, Jim (State Farmer Degree - 1960)

Bio: Snedic, James B. (Marquette Graduate - 1960)

Bio: Verhulst, Harold (Ordained into Ministry - 1960)

News: Greenwood - Museum Adds Hitoric Bathroom (2016)

Obit: Craig, Martha (? - 1960)

School: Greenwood H.S. Class of 1935 (25 Year Reunion - 1960)

 

20 Jun 2016

 

New Records posted by Pam Harders

 

Bio: Frome, Linda Kay (Birth - 14 Mar 1968)

Bio: Klinkhammer, John David (Birth 14 Mar 1968)

Bio: Kramas, Ronald Valentine (Birth - 9 Mar 1968)

Bio: Polzin, Douglas Lee (Birth - 14 Mar 1968)

Bio: Schraufnagel, Michael Scott (Birth - 15 Mar 1968)

Bio: Uhlig, James Jo (Birth - 24 Feb 1968)

BioM: Schiferl, Betty (1968)

Obit: Habeck, Oscar (1883 - 1968)

Obit: Shelley, Violet (1883 - 1968)

Obit: Untiedt, Otto (1910 - 1968)

 

New Records posted by Ann Stevens

 

BioM: Stelloh, Clara #2 (5 Feb 1919)

BioM: Stockwell, Ethel #2 (5 Feb 1919)

News: Chili (6 Feb 1919)

News: Christie (6 Feb 1919)

News: Dells Dam (6 Feb 1919)

News: West Eaton (6 Feb 1919)

News: Fremont (6 Feb 1919)

News: Globe (6 Feb 1919)

News: Hewett (6 Feb 1919)

News: Janesville Settlement (6 Feb 1919)

 

Cemetery Photos provided by Kathy Englebretson

 

Colby Memorial

 

Reyer, William C.

Rodenburg, Fred

Schmidt, Mathias

Schmidt, Remona

Schmidt, Rosena Carolina

Schoelzel, DuWayne - Military

Schoelzel, James

Schoelzel, Linda

Schoelzel, Olivia H.

Schoelzel, Rudolph A.

 

Cemetery Photos provided by Ellen Johnson

 

Mentor Township Cemetery

 

Putman, Russell H.

Putman, Velva

Putman, Voleny James

Rand, Wil...?

Ray, Family Stone

Ray, Earl J.

Ray, Gerald J.

Ray, John F.

Ray, Margaret L. "Maggie"

Ray, Mary E.

 

New Records posted by Stan Schwarze

 

Bio: Degenhardt, Annette Francel (Baptism - 13 Dec 1970)

Bio: Hardrath, Luanne Marie (Engagement - Dec 1970)

Bio: Meyers, Joan (Engagement - Dec 1970)

Bio: Stange, Deena Sue (Birth - 10 Dec 1970)

Bio: Stern, Linda (Engagement - Dec 1970)

Bio: Vollrath, Beth Ann ( Birth - 10 Dec 1970)

BioM: Carl, Marjorie Ann (1958)

BioM: Marten, Deborah Elise (1970)

Obit: Garbisch, Frederick Sr. #2 (1913 - 1970)

Obit: Syth, Ione #2 (1921? - . 1970)

 

17 Jun 2016

 

New Record posted by Dolores (Mohr) Kenyon

 

Good Old Days 02 Mar 2016

 

New Record posted by Vicki Sluzewski

 

BioM: Cichocki, Emma (1929)

 

New Records posted by Ann Stevens

 

News: Neillsville (27 Feb 1919)

News: East Pine Valley (27 Feb 1919)

News: North Pine Valley (27 Feb 1919)

News: Pleasant Ridge (27 Feb 1919)

News: Seif (20 Feb 1919)

News: Seif (27 Feb 1919)

News: West Shortville (20 Feb 1919)

News: West Shortville (27 Feb 1919)

News: East Weston (27 Feb 1919)

News: Southeast Weston (27 Feb 1919)

News: Willard (20 Feb 1919)

 

Cemetery Photos provided by Kathy Englebretson

 

Colby Memorial

 

Reil, Family Stone

Reil, Hilda Mary

Reil, John

Reil, Joseph

Reil, Wilhelmine

Reis, Charles E.

Reis, Myrtle L.

Reyer, Family Stone

Reyer, Edward G.

Reyer, Olive

 

Cemetery Photos provided by Ellen Johnson

 

Mentor Township Cemetery

 

Presher, Vesta C.

Primus, Clara M.

Primus, John M.

Putman, Amanda P.

Putman, Anna T.

Putman, Clara Maude

Putman, Ernest Wesley

Putman, John S.

Putman, Joseph - Military

Putman, Melvin Edwin

 

New Records posted by Stan Schwarze

 

Bio: Behrens, Twins of Mr./Mrs. Douglas (Birth - 11 May 1960)

Bio: Corey, Son of Mr./Mrs. Gary (Birth - 13 May 1960)

Bio: Nulton, Rev. Mrs. (Retirement - 27 May 1960)

Bio: Prust, Son of Mr./Mrs. Harold (Birth - 9 May 1960)

Bio: Scherer, Nancy (Engagement - May 1960)

Bio: Speich, Thomas Charles (Baptism - 15 May 1960)

Bio: Turnquist, James (River Falls Graduate - 1960)

Obit: Dahl, Anna M. (1932 - 2016)

Obit: Hribar, Anna (1885 - 1927)

Obit: Hribar, Frank (1882 - 1932)

Obit: Pentz, Erik N. (1975 - 2016)

Obit: Schmitt, James P. (1954 - 2016)

School: Greenwood H.S. - Reps to Badger Girls/Boys State (1960)

 

16 Jun 2016

 

New Records posted by Dolores (Mohr) Kenyon

 

News: Neillsville - Local CVTC Grads (2016)

News: Thorp Area - Campus Highlights (Dean’s Lists - 2016)

News: Thorp Area - Campus Highlights (Grads - 2016)

Obit: LaBonte, Rebecca “Becky” #2 (1943 - 2016)

Obit: Volk, Daniel J. “Dan” (1959 - 2016)

 

New Records posted by Ann Stevens

 

Bio: Trepton, Fred (Bound Over to Circuit Court - 24 Feb 1919)

News: Chili (27 Feb 1919)

News: Christie (27 Feb 1919)

News: West Eaton (27 Feb 1919)

News: Fremont (27 Feb 1919)

News: Globe (27 Feb 1919)

News: North Grant (27 Feb 1919)

News: Hewett (27 Feb 1919)

News: Janesville Settlement (27 Feb 1919)

News: Levis (27 Feb 1919)

News: Neillsville (27 Feb 1919)

 

Cemetery Photos provided by Kathy Englebretson

 

Colby Memorial

 

Parkhill, Elmer P.

Parkhill, Elsworth

Parkhill, Forest

Parkhill, James E.

Parkhill, Maude E.

Parkhill, Victoria

Parkhill, William L.

Perschke, Ernest C.

Pier, Ora Fred

Pinney, Harriet

 

Cemetery Photos provided by Ellen Johnson

 

Mentor Township Cemetery

 

Pierce, Baby

Pierce, Baby

Pierce, Guy Thomas

Pierce, Guy Thomas - Military

Pierce, Henry G. - Military

Pierce, Unita B.

Polege, Rosa

Polege, Theodore

Preisig, Ernest

Presher, Sidney Richard - Military

 

New Records posted by Stan Schwarze

 

Bio: Births - St. Joseph's Hospital, Marshfield (May 1960)

Bio: Englebretson, Judy - Summer Sweetheart (1960)

Bio: Fuerst, Bernice (Engagement - May 1960)

Bio: Lindner, Karen (Beauty Culture Graduate - 1960)

Bio: Sladich, Ann Margaret (Baptism - 15 May 1960)

Bio: Speich, Thomas Charles (Birth - 5 May 1960)

Bio: Steele, Thomas (Eau Claire Dean's List - 1960)

BioA: Geisler, Mr./Mrs. Adolph (Gold - 1960)

BioA: Walter, Mr./Mrs. Joseph (Gold - 1960)

School: Greenwood - St. Mary's Graduation (1960)

 

15 Jun 2016

 

New Records posted by Dolores (Mohr) Kenyon

 

News: Clark County - College Notes (Jun 2016)

Obit: Acheson, Helen F. #2 (1917 - 2016)

Obit: Fitzmaurice, Gary Lee (1952 - 2016)

Obit: Haight, Debra Jean (1956 - 2016)

Obit: Lindeman, Frederick Lee (1940 - 2016)

Obit: Tibbetts, Robert L. (1923 - 2016)

 

New Records posted by Ann Stevens

 

News: Levis (13 Feb 1919)

News: Neillsville (20 Feb 1919)

News: Neillsville (20 Feb 1919)

News: East Pine Valley (13 Feb 1919)

News: Seif (13 Feb 1919)

News: Tioga (13 Feb 1919)

News: East Weston (Panther Creek) (20 Feb 1919)

News: Southeast Weston (13 Feb 1919)

Obit: Carl, Herman #2 (1864 - 1919)

Obit: Luck, Sophia #2 (1833 - 1919)

 

Cemetery Photos provided by Kathy Englebretson

 

Colby Memorial

 

Olson, Edna

Olson, Laurence Peter

Ortmeier, Evelyn (Baby)

Ortmeier, Henry A.

Ortmeier, Lillian (Baby)

Ortmeier, Milda

Ortmeier, Sylvia (Baby)

Parkhill, Family Stone

Parkhill, Eli T.

Parkhill, Eli T. - Military

 

Cemetery Photos provided by Ellen Johnson

 

Mentor Township Cemetery

 

Phillips, Clarence

Phillips, Olive

Phillips, Rhoda

Phillips, Ruby M.

Phillips, Sylvester

Phillips, William C. Sr.

Phillips, William L.

Pierce, Anna M.

Pierce, Archie

Pierce, Daniel E.

 

New Records posted by Stan Schwarze

 

Bio: Dyre, DeVonne (Engagement - Mar 1960)

Bio: Hendrickson, Brian Allen (Baptism - 24 Apr 1960)

Bio: Krei, Theodore (Naval School Graduate - 1960)

Bio: Millenkamp, Janet Ann (Engagement - Apr 1960)

Bio: Schwarze, Eileen (Engagement - Mar 1960)

Bio: Urbanz, Isabel (Stout Dean's List - 1960)

Bio: Verschay, Jean Marie (Baptism - 24 Apr 1960)

BioM: Jolivette, Ilene (1960)

School: Greenwood - Rural Spelling Winners (1960)

School: Greenwood H.S. Prom (1960)

 

14 Jun 2016

 

New Records posted by Dolores (Mohr) Kenyon

 

Bio: Johnson, Shawn Lynn (Baptism - 9 Jun 1974)

Bio: Mills, Donald C. (Named to Hospital St. Paul, MN - 1974)

BioM: Dolon, Melecia Balat (1974)

BioM: Erickson, Donna Eileen (1974)

BioM: Joyce, Dawn (1974)

Obit: Babler, Dr. Bernard (1914 - 1974)

Obit: Bergemann, Gustave H. #3 (1881 - 1974)

Obit: Lehto, Catherine Cecelia #2 (1911 - 1974)

New Records posted by Ann Stevens

 

Bio: Jenks, Art (Killed in Creamery Explosion - 14 Feb 1919)

Bio: Trepton, Fred (Awaiting Court Hearing - 20 Feb 1919)

Bio: Vogel, Tom (Killed in Creamery Explosion - 14 Feb 1919)

News: Chili (20 Feb 1919)

News: Dells Dam (13 Feb 1919)

News: Dells Dam (20 Feb 1919)

News: West Eaton (20 Feb 1919)

News: Fremont (20 Feb 1919)

News: North Grant (13 Feb 1919)

News: Janesville Settlement (20 Feb 1919)

 

Cemetery Photos provided by Kathy Englebretson

 

Colby Memorial

 

Myers, J. Willard

Myers, Jennie

Nagel, Heinrich

Nelson, Isaac

Nelson, Sharon

Neuhaus, Ervin Edwin - Military

Olson, Byron F.

Olson, Fred Andrew

Olson, Ruby F.

Olson, Sarah Emma

 

Cemetery Photos provided by Ellen Johnson

 

Mentor Township Cemetery

 

Phillips, Ellen Louise

Phillips, Herbert D.

Phillips, John August Fredrich

Phillips, Leo L.

Phillips, Leonedas/Leandrus

Phillips, Louisa

Phillips, Maggie L.

Phillips, Marian L.

Phillips, Mary C.

Phillips, Ruth A.

 

New Records posted by Stan Schwarze

 

Bio: Bauer, Joseph Gerald (Baptism - 13 Dec 1970)

Bio: Births - St. Joseph’s Hospital, Marshfield (Dec 1970)

Bio: Doan, Bob (Home Fire - 5 Dec 1970)

Bio: Jasurda, Mary (75th Birthday - 1970)

Bio: Luepke, Dan Allen (Baptism - 6 Dec 1970)

Bio: Meacham, Melissa Sue (Birth - 4 Dec 1970)

Bio: Porter, Bonnie Jean (Engagement - Dec 1970)

BioA: Meinhardt, Mr./Mrs. Clarence (Silver - 1970)

News: Greenwood - Business Enterprises (1870 - )

Obit: McVean, Faith (1903 - 1970)

 

13 Jun 2016

 

New Records posted by Dolores (Mohr) Kenyon

 

Bio: Births - Memorial Hospital, Neillsville (Jun 1974)

BioA: Lehmann, William Mr./Mrs. #2 (Golden - 1974)

Obit: Bergemann, Gustave H. #2 (1881 - 1974)

Obit: Lehto, Catherine Cecelia (1911 - 1974)

Obit: Struensee, Irene J. #2 (1906 - 1974)

Obit: Thomson, Robert J. (1882 - 1974)

 

New Records posted by Ann Stevens

 

News: Neillsville (13 Feb 1919)

News: North Pine Valley (6 Feb 1919)

News: North Pine Valley (13 Feb 1919)

News: Pleasant Ridge (6 Feb 1919)

News: Pleasant Ridge (13 Feb 1919)

News: West Shortville (6 Feb 1919)

News: York - Country Farm Corners (13 Feb 1919)

News: York - Country Farm Corners (13 Feb 1919)

Obit: Scoles, James #2 (1865 - 1919)

Obit: Zimmerman, Bertha (1852 - 1919)

 

Cemetery Photos provided by Kathy Englebretson

 

Colby Memorial

 

Merwin, Ben Pierce

Merwin, Emilie E.

Merwin, Claude Ray

Meyer, Doris M.

Meyer, Heinrich

Meyer, Heinrich T.

Middlestedt, Betsy

Middlestedt, Lester E.  - Military

Middlestedt, Sylvester

Myers, Marie

 

Cemetery Photos provided by Ellen Johnson

 

Mentor Township Cemetery

 

Peterson, Ruth R.

Pettis, Violet M.

Pettis, Walter C.

Phillips, Charles August

Phillips, Clarence R. - Military

Phillips, Donald

Phillips, Effie

Phillips, George W.

Phillips, Harold L. - Military

Phillips, Kenneth M.

 

New Records posted by Stan Schwarze

 

Bio: Brasier, Dana Barbara (Baptism - 29 Nov 1970)

Bio: Essex, Son of Mr./Mrs. Bill (Birth - Nov 1970)

Bio: Helm, Sandra Joan (Engagement - Nov 1970)

Bio: Hinker, Daughter of Mr./Mrs. James (Birth - 30 Nov 1970)

Bio: Orsburn, Rachel Louise (Engagement - Nov 1970)

Bio: Rayhorn, Robert Ralph (Birth - 27 Nov 1970)

BioA: Hills, Mr./Mrs. Alfred Sr. (40th - 1970)

News: Greenwood - Business Enterprises (1871 - )

News: York (03 Dec 1970)

Obit: Miller, Calvin (1891? - 1970)

 

10 Jun 2016

 

New Records posted by Dolores (Mohr) Kenyon

 

Good Old Days 24 Feb 2016

Bio: Genteman, Ed - Honored for Military Service (June - 2016)

Bio: Smith, Jerry - Honored for Military Service (June - 2016)

 

New Records posted by Ann Stevens

 

Bio: Burt, Mr./Mrs. H.W. (Family Illnesses - 13 Feb 1919)

Bio: Krueger, Leslie (Awaiting Trial - 13 Feb 1919)

Bio: Shanks, John (Found Sane - 9 Feb 1919)

BioM: Rouse, Josephine #2 (6 Feb 1919)

News: Chili (13 Feb 1919)

News: Christie (13 Feb 1919)

News: Fremont (13 Feb 1919)

News: Janesville Settlement (13 Feb 1919)

News: Neillsville -Sniteman Drug Store Damaged (7 Feb 1919)

News: Neillsville (13 Feb 1919)

 

Cemetery Photos provided by Kathy Englebretson

 

Colby Memorial

 

Lueloff, Gertrude

Lueloff, Gottfried

Lueloff, Sophia

Lueloff, Ida Fredericka

Lueloff, Theodore

Martin, Rodney Lee

Mattick, Anton Ewald

Mattick, Henry A. - Military

Meier, Esther

Mertz, Mabel P.

 

Cemetery Photos provided by Ellen Johnson

 

Mentor Township Cemetery

 

O'Leary, William R.

Olson, Embert A.

Osborne, Azure

Osborne, Marion

Payson, Etta

Perry, Anna M.

Perry, Evelyn

Perry, George

Perry, Herbert S.

Perry, Thomas

 

New Records posted by Stan Schwarze

 

Bio: Campbell, Kathryn Jean (Birth - 28 Nov 1970)

Bio: Ellison, Denise Marie (Baptism - 15 Nov 1970)

Bio: Englebretson, Yvette Marie (Engagement - Nov 1970)

Bio: Graff, Stacey Marie (Baptism - 15 Nov 1970)

Bio: Oelhafen, Mr./Mrs. Jim (North Mound Owners - 1970)

News: Loyal - Northside Elevator Fire (Nov 1970)

News: Loyal (03 Dec 1970)

News: Twenty-Six Road (03 Dec 1970)

News: Unity (03 Dec 1970)

Obit: Brenner, Isabelle P. (1931 - 2016)

Obit: Kautzer, Delores L. (1942 - 2016)

Obit: LeGault, Dr. George (1888? - 1970)

 

09 Jun 2016

 

New Records posted by Dolores (Mohr) Kenyon

 

Bio: Dmytro, Barry (Dean’s List - 2016)

Bio: Pagel, Helen (95th Birthday- 2016)

Bio: Wisniewski, Abigail (Honors List - 2016)

Obit: Frese, Bernard John (1937 - 2016)

Obit: Pagel, Eleanor #2 (1945 - 2016)

Obit: Pagel, Ronald James (1934 - 2016)

School: Thorp - Tobola Educational Fund (Scholarships - 2016)

 

New Record posted by Jim Sternitzky/Dolores (Mohr) Kenyon

 

Bio: Martin, John & Joan (Farm Home Events - 2016)

 

New Records posted by Robert Lipprandt

 

News: Abbotsford (13-29 Intersection - 1986)

Obit: Floyd, Carol J. (1948 - 2013)

Obit: Huebsch, Irvin (1925 - 2016)

Obit: Justice, Guy E. (1936 - 2012)

Obit: Stieber, Joyce (1925 - 2016)

School: Colby High School (Graduates - 2016)

 

Cemetery Photos provided by Kathy Englebretson

 

Colby Memorial

 

Larson, John Elmer

Lex, Earl N.

Lex, Elva I.

Lex, Erma Florence

Lindner, Louis Christ

Loskot, Emil Sr.

Loucks, Diane Leone

Lueloff, Family Stone

Lueloff, Fred C.

Lueloff, Ida

 

Cemetery Photos provided by Ellen Johnson

 

Mentor Township Cemetery

 

Nunnally, William R.

Nunnally, William R. - Military

O'Leary, Clara

O'Leary, Clara Viola

O'Leary, Emma

O'Leary, Mabel

O'Leary, Peter

O'Leary, Russell

O'Leary, Thomas

O'Leary, Wilson P.

 

New Records posted by Stan Schwarze

 

Bio: Bourdeau, LaVonne (Engagement - Nov 1970)

Bio: Briski, Frank (River Falls Graduate - 1970)

Bio: Krause, Larry (Honored at St. Norbert’s 1970)

Bio: Petkovsek, Ed (Player of Week - 1970)

Bio: Pipkorn, Brian Keith (Baptism - 7 Nov 1970)

Bio: Volovsek, Wendy Lynn (Birth - Nov 9, 1970)

Church: Greenwood St. Mary’s (First Communion - 1970)

News: Twenty-Six Road (05 Apr 1970)

News: York (19 Nov 1970)

Obit: Daggy, Sadie K. (1906 - 1970)

 

08 Jun 2016

 

New Records posted by Dolores (Mohr) Kenyon

 

Bio: Hayes, Jim (25 Yrs. Postal Service - 2016)

Bio: Scott, William L. - S-Sgt. (Service Notes - 1974)

BioM: Moh, Sally Ann (1974)

BioM: Schofield, Cathy Lynn (1974)

Obit: Stoss, Henry Jacob “Hank” (1939 - 2016)

Obit: Winter, Richard A. “Dick” #2 (1932 - 2016)

 

New Records posted by Robert Lipprandt

 

Obit: Bach, John J. (1945 - 2016)

Obit: Craig, Annette A. (1944 - 2007)

Obit: Jacobi, Lawrence R. (1916 - 2014)

Obit: Pocock, Geneva M. (1953 - 2016)

Obit: Ramm, Clarence O. (1923 - 2016)

Obit: Schneider, Betty Lou (1923 - 2016)

Obit: Trawicki, Alvin Richard (1942 - 2016)

Obit: Witt, Lawrence James (1948 - 2016)

Obit: Yaron, Steven M. (1956 - 2016)

 

Cemetery Photos provided by Kathy Englebretson

 

Colby Memorial

 

Kyle, Harry G. H.

Kyle, Laura C.

Langjahr, Family Stone

Langjahr, Amelia A.

Langjahr, Oliver J.

Langjahr, Otis F.

Langjahr, Otto M.

Larson, Family Stone

Larson, Elmer W. - Military

Larson, Hannah E.

 

Cemetery Photos provided by Ellen Johnson

 

Mentor Township Cemetery

 

Nelson, Gilbert

Nelson, Willie V.

Newton, Maude M.

Newton, Samuel R.

Nibbe, Norman W.

Nilson, Gilbert

Noyes, Charles Justin

Noyes, Edmund K.

Noyes, Geraldine L.

Noyes, Myrta Bell

 

New Records posted by Stan Schwarze

 

Bio: Alexander, Cindy (Baptism - 1 Nov 1970)

Bio: Bayuk, Frank J. (Dean’s List - 1970)

Bio: Hetchler, Katherine Rose (Baptism - 25 Oct 1970)

Bio: Larson, David A. (Promoted to Sgt. - 1970)

Bio: Richards, Daughter of Mr./Mrs. George (Birth - 27 Oct 1970)

Bio: Weyenberg, Jerri (Engagement - Oct 1970)

Bio: Weyer, Sheri Ann (Baptism - 24 Oct 1970)

News: Loyal (05 Nov 1970)

News: Unity (05 Nov 1970)

Obit: Oelrich, William #2 (1894 - 1970)

 

07 Jun 2016

 

New Records posted by Dolores (Mohr) Kenyon

 

Bio: Bertz, Gregory G. - Pvt. (Service Notes - 1974)

Bio: Blume, Neil A.  - Airman (Service Notes - 1974)

Bio: Denk, Allen Andrew (Baptism - 1974)

BioM: Degenhardt, Dinna Mary (1974)

BioM: Lewis, Tammy Jo (1974)

BioM: Marriage Licenses (June - 1974)

BioM: Sondgeroth, Yvonne A. (1974)

 

New Records posted by Robert Lipprandt

 

News: Abbotsford (Opening Coast to Coast - 1946)

Obit: Lindahl, Walter Lloyd (1924 - 2016)

Obit: Nelson, Donald W. (1933 - 2016)

Obit: Peterson, Patricia L. (1930 - 2016)

Obit: Schaefer, Christine (1923 - 2011)

Obit: Schmidtbauer, Barbara I. (1936 - 2016)

Obit: Smith, Lorraine M. (1917 - 2016)

Obit: Tytor, Neal H. (1948? - 2016)

School: Abbotsford H. S. (Graduation - 2016)

 

Cemetery Photos provided by Kathy Englebretson

 

Colby Memorial

 

Kropelin, Adelaide

Kropelin, Alma

Kropelin, Anna

Kropelin, Arno - Military

Kroplein, Arno

Kropelin, August

Kropelin, Edwin

Kropelin, Frederick

Kropelin, Herman

Kyle, Earl

 

Cemetery Photos provided by Ellen Johnson

 

Mentor Township Cemetery

 

Miller, Jay

Miller, Vern

Miller, Winifred G.

Minney, Dora B.

Minney, Ernest "Gene"

Morgenthaler, Fred

Moser, Anna Marie

Moser, Frederick

Mueller, George A.

Mueller, Hulda M.

 

New Records posted by Stan Schwarze

 

Bio: Roth, Daniel N. (UW Madison Graduate - 1970)

Bio: Rueth, Richard - SP/4 (Surprise Party - Oct 1970)

Bio: Wehrman, Steven John (Baptism - 21 Sep 1970)

BioA: Fisher, Mr./Mrs. Martin (40th - 1970)

BioA: Lavene, Mr./Mrs. Alvin (Silver - 1970)

BioM: Allar, Barbara Ann (1970)

BioM: Klancher, Kay Joanne (1970)

BioM: Olson, Diane Elaine (1970)

Obit: Cole, Sarah (1887 - 1970)

Obit: Manthe, Valerious (1918 - 1970)

 

06 Jun 2016

 

New Records posted by Dolores (Mohr) Kenyon

 

Bio: Geiger, John P. - Sp. 5 (Service Notes - 1974)

Bio: Henseler, Rev. Joseph (New Priest - 1974)

Bio: Koplitz, Randy N. (Service Notes - 1974)

Bio: Mehner, Bruce W. - T-Sgt. (Service Notes - 1974)

Bio: Morneau, Ronald J. - Pvt. (Service Notes - 1974)

Bio: Naedler, Dennis (Goes to Sweden - 1974)

Bio: Parker, Daniel H. (Service Notes - 1974)

Bio: Sturtz, Sherri (Honor Award - 1974)

 

New Records posted by Robert Lipprandt

 

Obit: Anderson, Melvin A. (1932? - 2016)

Obit: Danielson, Delores Evonne (1940 - 2016)

Obit: Hackel, Raymond W. #2 (1922 - 2016)

Obit: Hraby, Geraldine M. (1921 - 2016)

Obit: Killion, Lorraine Anne (1920 - 2016)

Obit: Morse, Judith A. #2 (1942 - 2012)

Obit: Morse, Sanford E. (1937 - 2016)

Obit: Punke, Harold A. (1926 - 2016)

Obit: Punke, Helen L. (1918 - 2004)

 

Cemetery Photos provided by Kathy Englebretson

 

Colby Memorial

 

Holeton, Elizabeth

Hoover, Trever Dwane

Jarvis, Family Stone

Jarvis, Frank

Kage, Louis

Karlstrom, Ador E.

Kidd, Arlie Fae

Kobs, Ernest

Kriplean, Janice Jean

Kropelin, Family Stone

 

Cemetery Photos provided by Ellen Johnson

 

Mentor Township Cemetery

 

Michael, Bertha (Gertie)

Michael, Elsie

Michael, John

Michael, Lena

Michael, Oswald

Michael, Pearl Lena

Miller, Addie

Miller, Charlotte

Miller, Henry

Miller, Herman J.

 

New Records posted by Stan Schwarze

 

Bio: Bushman, Mark David (Baptism - 27 Sep 1970)

Bio: Rakovec, Kathy Jo (Baptism - 11 Oct 1970)

Bio: Trunkel, Janice (Engagement - Oct 1970)

News: Loyal (08 Oct 1970)

News: Twenty-Six Road (08 Oct 1970)

News: Unity (22 Oct 1970)

News: Withee (15 Oct 1970)

News: York (08 Oct 1970)

Obit: Degen, Anna (1881? - 1970)

Obit: Witte, Lucille (1909 - 1970)

 

03 Jun 2016

 

New Records posted by Dolores (Mohr) Kenyon

 

Good Old Days 17 Feb 2016

 

New Records posted by Robert Lipprandt

 

News: Colby (Opening 13-29 drive-in - 1970)

News: Colby (The Park fire - 1972)

Obit: Diers, Cecilia Matilda (1919 - 2016)

Obit: McCarron, Janis Pauline (1938 - 2016)

Obit: Peterson, Mark S. (1916 - 2016)

Obit: Riemer, William F. Jr. (1974 - 2016)

Obit: Taylor, Hattie E. #3 (1911 - 2016)

Obit: Wachholz, Herbert R. #2 (1927 - 2016)

Obit: Weiler, Nicholas G. (1916 - 2016)

 

Cemetery Photos provided by Kathy Englebretson

 

Colby Memorial

 

Halverson, Hazel

Halverson, Henry Fred

Hass Family

Hass, Frank W.

Hickok, Andrew

Hickok, Harriet (Hattie)

Hoffman, Edgar Otto

Holeton, Grace

Holeton, Ralph C.

Meinke, Esther A.

 

Cemetery Photos provided by Ellen Johnson

 

Mentor Township Cemetery

 

Mead, Malinda

Meier, Dorothy

Meier, Melvin E. - Military

Meier, Norman

Meinholdt, Arthur

Meinholdt, Iva

Meinholdt, Iva

Meyers, Fred A.

Meyers, Ila A.

Michael, Family Stone

 

New Records posted by Stan Schwarze

 

Bio: Luchterhand, Thomas L. - Airman (Training Graduate - 1970)

Bio: Meyer, Michael Allen (Baptism - 27 Sep 1970)

BioA: Acker, Mr./Mrs. Paul #2 (Gold - 1970)

BioA: Steiner, Mr./Mrs. Claus (40th - 1970)

BioM: Denk, Diane Elva (1970)

BioM: Wissell, Peggy Jo (1970)

News: Willard (08 Oct 1970)

Obit: Acheson, Helen F. (1917 - 2016)

Obit: Dittner, Ernest J. (1904 - 1970)

Obit: Hasserodt, John E. (1930 - 2016)

Obit: Heikkinen, LaVaun R. (1936 - 2016)

Obit: Verhunce, Angeline A. (1918 - 2016)

Obit: Winter, Richard A. "Dick" (1932 - 2016)

School: Greenwood H.S. - Homecoming Royalty (1970)

School: Loyal H.S. Homecoming Events (1970)

 

02 Jun 2016

 

New Records posted by Dolores (Mohr) Kenyon

 

Bio: Hoff, Stephanie (Band Arion Award - 2016)

Bio: Schimke, Lizzy (Choir Arion Award - 2016)

News: Thorp Area - Campus Highlights (UW Milwaukee - 2016)

Obit: Meyer, Theodore P. “Ted” #2 (1918 - 2016)

Obit: Pagel, Eleanor (1945 - 2016)

 

New Records posted by Victoria Sluzewski

 

Bio: Sluzewski Family

 

New Records posted by Robert Lipprandt

 

Obit: Briggs, Charles D. (1929 - 2016)

Obit: Buse, Delores L. #2 (1934 - 2016)

Obit: Heindl, Clemence M. (1924 - 2016)

Obit: Nikkila, Ricky Harold (1957 - 2016)

Obit: Riemer, Gerald E. (1930 - 2016)

Obit: Schlais, Marjorie L. (1926 - 2016)

Obit: Sromek, Teresa E. (1923 - 2016)

Obit: Weber, Francis X. (1928 - 2016)

Obit: Zrutskie, Margaret M. #2 (1920 - 2016)

 

Cemetery Photos provided by Kathy Englebretson

 

Colby Memorial

 

Ensign, Heather Kay

Ensign, James Todd

Gates, Almond L.

Goeltz, Frank H. - Military

Gosse, Clarence E.

Gosse, Elsa E.

Gosse, Maynard

Gotchy, Cynthia S.

Griggs, Jack

Haas, Fred H.

 

Cemetery Photos provided by Ellen Johnson

 

Mentor Township Cemetery

 

Matti, Adolph F.

Matti, Rosa

McBerney, Esther

McBerney, Esther

McBerney, James -Military

McBurney, Robert - Military

McElhose, Alma

McElhose, James

McElhose, Jennie

McLafflin, Warren - Military

 

New Records posted by Stan Schwarze

 

Bio: Braun, Jerome (Winona State Graduate - 1970)

Bio: Keiner Women - Triple Birthdays (1970)

Bio: Kippenhan, Edwin G. (Training Honors - 1970)

Bio: Kostlevy, Edward, (UW Pharmacy Scholarship - 1970)

Bio: Loos, Michael John (Baptism - 20 Sep 1970)

BioM: Clouse, Judith Rose (1970)

BioM: Engevold, Pamela Kaye (1970)

BioM: Lamovec, Mary Jean (1970)

News: Loyal - Gamble’s Grand Opening (Sep 1970)

Obit: Jasperson, Ruby (1914 - 1970)

School: Owen-Withee H.S. Honor Graduates (2016)

 

01 Jun 2016

 

New Records posted by Dolores (Mohr) Kenyon

 

BioA: Opelt, Mr./Mrs. Bernard (70th - 2016)

School: Neillsville H.S. - Donation (Stini - 2016)

School: Neillsville HS - Valedictorian/Salutatorian (2016)

School: Neillsville Students - Reed School Visit (2016)

 

New Records posted by Robert Lipprandt

 

Obit: Clarkson, Roy Byron (1925 - 2016)

Obit: Fonstad, Grace M. #2 (1916 - 2016)

Obit: Halmstad, Lucille Ellen (1926 - 2016)

Obit: Holtz, Judith M. (1944 - 2016)

Obit: Kiefer, Delores Margaret #2 (1923 - 2016)

Obit: Meyer, Joseph J. (1944 - 2016)

Obit: Mueller, Pamela J. #2 (1964 - 2016)

Obit: Stack, Constance (1932 - 2016)

Obit: Sweda, William #3 (1938 - 2016)

 

Cemetery Photos provided by Kathy Englebretson

 

Colby Memorial

 

Delvis, Joseph Victor

Doernenburg, Family Stone

Dummer, Emelia L.

Dummer, William F

Edblom, Arnold E.

Edblom, Beryl E.

Elchlepp, Ellen

Elchlepp, Louis

Engeldinger, Goldie

Engeldinger, John G.

 

Cemetery Photos provided by Ellen Johnson

 

Mentor Township Cemetery

 

Mashin, Bernice

Mashin, Ed

Mashin, Vincent

Mathews, Janice M.

Mathews, Jeffrey A.

Matti, Family Stone

Matti, Albert

Matti, Armin

Matti, Jacob

Matti, Nellie

 

New Records posted by Stan Schwarze

 

Bio: Faber, Edward Allen (Baptism - 13 Sep 1970)

Bio: Mertens, Michael G. - Rev (25 Years in Priesthood - 1970)

Bio: Mills, Arlyn (Clark Co. Hospital Supt. - 1970)

Bio: Thedens, Dorothy (Engagement - Sep 1970)

BioM: Poehnelt, Renee Marie (1970)

BioM: Sladich, Donna Anne (1970)

Obit: McCoy (Rue), Stella (1875 - 1970)

Obit: Schofield, Lee (1890 - 1970)

School: Greenwood H.S. Class of 1945 (25 Year Reunion - 1970)

School: Greenwood H.S. Honor Graduates (2016)

School: Loyal H.S. - Valedictorian/Salutatorian (2016)

School: Unity, H.S. Classes of 1949/50 (Reunion - 1970)

 
 

Archived Updates

 

[2016 Apr-May]  [2016 Mar]  [2016 Feb]  [2016 Jan]

[2015 Dec]  [2015 Nov]  [2015 Oct]  [2015 Sep] [2015 Aug]  [2015 Jul]  [2015 Jun]  [2015 May]  [2015 Apr] [2015 Mar] [2015 Feb]  [2015_Jan

[2014 Dec]  [2014 Nov] [2014 Oct]  [2014 Sep]  [2014 Aug]  [2014 Jul]  [2014 Jun]  [2014 May]  [2014 Apr]  [2014 Mar]  [2014 Feb] [2014 Jan]

[2013 Dec]  [2013 Nov]  [2013 Oct]  [2013 Sep] [2013 Aug]  [2013 July]  [2013 June]  [2013 May] [2013 Apr]  [2013 Mar]  [2013 Feb]  [2013 Jan]

[2012 Dec]  [2012 Nov]  [2012 Oct] [2012 Sep] [2012 Aug] [2012 July] [2012 June] [2012 May]  [2012 Apr]  [2012 Mar] [2012 Feb] [2012 Jan]

[2011 Sept - Dec 15]  [2011 May-Aug]  [2011 Mar-Apr]  [2011 Feb 1-28] [2011 Jan 16-31]  [2011 Jan1-15]

[2010 Dec-Jan]  [2010 Nov-Dec]  [2010 Jun-Oct]  

[2009 Dec-2010 May]  [2009 Oct-Nov]  [2009 July-Sep]  [2009 Jan-June]

[2008 July-Dec]  [2008 Jan-June]

[2007 July-Dec.]  [2007, Jan.-June]  

[2006, July-Dec.]  [2006, Jan.-June]

[2005 Updates]

[2004 Updates]

[2003 Updates]  

[2001- Dec. 2002]

 

 

 

 

 


© Every submission is protected by the Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998.

 

Show your appreciation of this freely provided information by not copying it to any other site without our permission.

 

Become a Clark County History Buff

 

Report Broken Links

A site created and maintained by the Clark County History Buffs
and supported by your generous donations.

 

Webmasters: Leon Konieczny, Tanya Paschke,

Janet & Stan Schwarze, James W. Sternitzky,

Crystal Wendt & Al Wessel

 

CLARK CO. WI HISTORY HOME PAGE