School: Medford H. S. Class of 1940 (Graduation - 1940)
Transcriber: Robert Lipprandt
bob@wiclarkcountyhistory.org
Surnames: Amo, Austin, Benn, Boebel, Boehlen, Brandner, Braun, Brehl, Brown,
Buehler, Carroll, Conrad, Docter, Dohm, Duling, Ecklund, Erl, Evans, Faude,
Giles, Graff, Hall, Halopka, Hamrick, Hanson, Harlowe, Hartman, Heider, Henline,
Hierlmeier, Hirsch, Hommel, Huther, Jochimsen, Knuth, Koehler, Kraus, Larson,
Latton, Leffel, Leicht, Lemke, Lewis, Loeb, Long, Lutz, Makovec, Matera, Maurer,
May, McKeith, McNamar, McNeely, Milke, Milles, Mueller, Oldenberg, Oliver,
Olson, Patterson, Peterson, Pinkert, Prien, Rademacher, Ried, Riegert, Ruesch,
Rust, Schmidt, Smedegard, Smith, Steiner, Stendel, Thiel, Thielke, Tipplet,
Tlusty, Tomczk, Turner, Urquhart, Warner, Watson, Werner, Westrich, White
----Source: Facebook - Kurt Henline (Medford, WI) 9/03/2017
Commencement Program
May 29, 1934
High School Gymnasium
Program: Procession: - Music by High School Band; Invocation: - Rev. McKeith;
Salutatory Address: - Dorothea Kraus; Award by the Landua Post of Medford for
excellence in scholarship and activities: - Boys - Terrence Huther, Girls: -
Elizabeth Hirsch; Valedictory: - Edith Leicht; Music: - Medford High School
Chorus; Address: - Supt. R. F. Lewis; Presentation of Class: - Prin. T. H.
Boebel; Presentation of Dipolmas: - Mrs. Lucy K. Watson, Pres. Board of
Education; Benediction: - Rev. McKeith
Class Officers: President: - Robert Brehl; Vice President: - Frank Hirsch;
Secy.-Treas.: - Arlene Prein; Advisors: - Miss Hazel Duling, Mr. E. J. Evans
Class Roll: Lucile Amo, Elmer Austin, Marguerite Benn, Chatherine Boehlen,
Thomas Boehlen, Anna Brandner, Helen Braun, Robert Brehl, John Brown, Albert
Buehler, Marion Carroll, Barbara Conrad, Arthur Docter, Margaret Dohm, Richard
Ecklund, Anna Erl, Clarabelle Faude, Wilfred Giles, Margaret Graff, Leland Hall,
Earl Halopka, Geneva Hamrick, Thomas Hanson, Edna Harlowe, Elizabeth Hartman,
Katherine Heider, Alfred Hierlmeier, Eleanor Hierlmeier, Elizabeth Hirsch, Frank
Hirsch, Raymond Hirsch, Slvester Hommel, Terrence Huther, Harvey Jochimsen,
Raymond Jochimsen, Mae Knuth, Thelma Knuth, Robert Koehler, Dorothea Kraus,
Kathryn Larson, Howard Latton, Olive Leffel, Edith Leicht, Lorene Lemke, Eugene
Loeb, Edith Long, Verna Lutz, Mathew Makovec, Valeria Matera, Galen Maurer, Earl
May, Raymond McNamar, Lillian McNeely, Doris Milke, Sarah Milles, Leona Mueller,
Ivabell Oldenberg, William Oliver, Thomas Olson, Gordon Patterson, June
Peterson, William Pinkert, Arlene Prien,
Emden Rademacher, Raymond Ried, Rose Riegert, Hartwig Ruesch, Lloyd Ruesch, Ruth
Rust, William Schmidt, Leonard Smedegard, Charlotte Smith, John Steiner, Frances
Stendel, Chester Thiel, Donovan Thielke, Gordon Thielke, Raymond Tipplet, Walter
Tlusty, Francelia Tomczk, Margaret Turner, Nona Urquhart, Thelma Warner, Ann
Werner, Esther Werner, Lillian Westrich, Alfred White, Sophie Wiegel
© Every submission is protected by the Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998.
Show your appreciation of this freely provided information by not copying it to any other site without our permission.
Become a Clark County History Buff
|
|
A site created and
maintained by the Clark County History Buffs
Webmasters: Leon Konieczny, Tanya Paschke, Janet & Stan Schwarze, James W. Sternitzky,
|