School: Owen H.S. Classes of 1932/33 (Class Reunion – 1973)
Transcriber:
stan@wiclarkcountyhistory.org
Surnames: Laakso, Kivikko, Fialkowski, Potocnik, Cattanach, Baker, Crum,
Kessenich, Knaack, Kovalowski, McKenzie, Moore, Pawson, Smiley, Jones, Barrett,
Bjorstad, Braun, Bruchert, Budrus, Cass, Dempsey, Lavine, LeGault, Mathewson,
Mengel, Michkowski, Muranko, Phillips, Sigel, Stark, Strohm, Sturgeon, Thess,
Bacon, Anderson, Johnson, Karye, Mannikko, Mattson, Niemi, Roller, Venet, Riber
---------Source: OWEN ENTERPRISE (Owen, Clark County, Wis.) 12 Jul 1973
The 1973 Reunion of the classes of 1932-33 of Owen High School was at the
Meadowview Country Club. Eighty-one persons attended from various parts of the
country, with two couples flying in from the West Coast.
The dining room was decorated in the school colors, with purple and gold floral
arrangements of primrose, delphinium, and Canterbury bells. A delicious prime
rib dinner was served.
This was the first reunion for either class, and a wonderful experience, since
thos attending has not seen most of their classmates for 40 or 41 years. Another
reunion was tentatively set for 10 years in the future.
Committee members who arranged the program were Mrs. Arne (Lily) Laakso, Mrs. Ed
(Elizabeth) Kivikko, Helen Fialkowski, Mrs. Joe (Maxine) Potocnik, and Bert
Cattanach, who served as master of ceremonies.
Among those attending were:
(Class of 1932)
Frances Baker, Marysville, Washington; Bert Cattanach, Owen; Lois Crum, Grand
Rapids, Michigan; Helen Fialkowski, Withee; Arnold Kessenich, Madison; Eleanor
Knaack, Richland, Minnesota; Stella Kovalowski, Eau Claire; James McKenzie, Glen
Ellyn, Illinois; Edward Moore, Milwaukee; Maxin Pawson, Owen; Elmer Riber of
Marysville, Washington; Donald Smiley, Ringle, Wisconsin.
(Class of 1933)
Dr. Jones, Stevens Point, Opal Barrett, Wausau, Alyce Bjornstad, Flint,
Michigan; Myron Braun, Oakland, California; Agnes Budrus, Minneapolis,
Minnesota; Margaret Budrus, rural Owen; Lyly Cass, Owen; Harry Dempsey, Evelyn
Lavine, Chippewa Falls; Gordon LeGault, Stevens Point; Merna Mathewson,
Sheffield, Iowa; Orville Mengel, Owen; Elizabeth Michkowski, West Bend,
Wisconsin; Helen Muranko, Addison, Illinois; Elizabeth Phillips, Owen; Dorothy
Sigel, Eau Claire; Louis Stark, Theresa; Mary Strohm, Milwaukee; Bernadine
Sturgeon, Marshfield; Clara Thess, Owen.
(Others who attended) - Members of the classes who moved away or otherwise did
not finish.
Rolland Bacon, Flint Michigan; Clara Thess, Owen; Agnes Anderson, Johnson,
Pewaukee, Wisconsin; Elsie Karye, Owen; Andrew Mannikko, St. Cloud, Minnesota;
Sylvia Mattson, Owen; Linda Niemi, Owen; Edward Roller, Two Rivers; Lempi Venet,
Wadsworth, Illinois.
© Every submission is protected by the Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998.
Show your appreciation of this freely provided information by not copying it to any other site without our permission.
Become a Clark County History Buff
|
|
A site created and
maintained by the Clark County History Buffs
Webmasters: Leon Konieczny, Tanya Paschke, Janet & Stan Schwarze, James W. Sternitzky,
|