School: NHS Class of 1936 (40
Yr. Reunion - 1976)
Contact: Dolores (Mohr) Kenyon
E-mail:
dolores@wiclarkcountyhistory.org
Surnames: Arndt, Brown, Dahnert, Dollase, Gehrt, Grow, Hopinkah, Mott, Richmond,
Root, Turner, Weast, Whiterabbit, West, Jake, Beyer, Qualley, Neff, Zank, Karl,
Marth, Schultz, Stanley, Krutsch, Gerhardt, Vine, Hubing, Dern, Imig, Northup,
DeMert, Savage, Reinart, Schield, Stelloh, Zajac, Hanson, Mazola, Crockett,
Deutch, Conlee, Drescher, Thiede, Grzanna, Opelt, Hoepner, Risetter, Munger,
Hunt, Jacklin, Loberg, Jake, Turner, Lewerenz, Lipkie, Kellor, Nehs, Raine,
Ziegler, Rowe, Rude, Smith, Selves, Ormond, Shaw, Shumway, Wankovich, Westphal,
Wildish, Zasoba, Zillisch, Bodoh, Uhlmann, Sommers, Hoesly, Perkins, Peters
----Source: Clark County Press (Neillsville, Clark Co., WI) 9/16/1976
NHS Class of 1936 (40 Year Reunion – 4 September 1976)
The class flower, red roses, decorated tables at the Wildcat Inn Saturday
evening, September 4, for the anniversary of the Neillsville High School Class
of 1936.
DeWayne Nehs, Milwaukee, served as master of ceremonies for the event, which was
also attended by three teachers and their spouses, Mr. and Mrs. Jacob Hoesly,
Mr. and Mrs. D.E. Peters and Mr. and Mrs. John Perkins, all of Neillsville. The
invocation was given by the Rev. Michell Whiterabbit, Hudson.
A moment of silence was observed in memory of deceased class members: Clifford
Arndt, Dale Brown, Robert Dahnert, Ardeen Dollase, Edward Gehrt, Glenn Gerhardt,
Marion Grown, Raymond Hopinkah, Alvin Mott, Glen Richmond, Frances Root, Bernice
Turner, Gertrude Weast and Ruby Whiterabbit.
Classmates and spouses attending were as follows: Mr. and Mrs. Walter (Blanche
West, Jake) Beyer (both classmates), Mr. and Mrs. Charles (Lou Qualley) Neff,
Mr. and Mrs. Rufus (Clara Zank) Karl, Mr. and Mrs. Leonard (Ruby Marth) Schultz,
Mr. and Mrs. David (Jean Stanley) Krutsch (both classmates), Mr. and Mrs.
Theamore (Leone Gerhardt) Vine, Mrs. Ruth (Hubing) Dern, Mr. and Mrs. Alton Imig,
Mr. and Mrs. Gus (Gertrude Northup) DeMert, Mr. and Mrs. Clarence (Norene
Savage) Reinart, Dr. and Mrs. Carroll Schield and Mr. and Mrs. Thaddeus
(Lorraine Stelloh) Zajac (both classmates), all of Neillsville.
Mr. and Mrs. John (Belle Hanson) Mazola, Fairchild; Mr. and Mrs. Robert
Crockett, Sacramento, Ca.; Mr. and Mrs. William (Josephine Deutch) Conlee,
Waukesha; Mr. and Mrs. Eugene (Vivian Drescher) Thiede, Tomahawk, Mr. and Mrs.
Norman (Mary Ann Grzanna) Opelt, Madison; Mrs. Eileen (Hoepner) Risetter, Eau
Claire; Mr. and Mrs. Donald (Valda Munger) Hunt (both classmates), Huntington,
N.Y.; Mr. and Mrs. Clayton (Emily Jacklin) Loberg, Appleton; Mr. and Mrs. Wilbur
(Ina Jake) Turner, Kirkland, Il.
Mr. and Mrs. Rhinehart Lewerenz, Marshfield; Mr. and Mrs. Mark (Anne Lipkie)
Kellor, Rockton, Il.; Mr. and Mrs. DeWayne Nehs, Milwaukee; Mr. and Mrs. Marvin
(Marian Raine) Ziegler, Willard; Mr. and Mrs. Lynn Rowe, Palatine, Il.; Mr. and
Mrs. Orlando Rude, Elmhurst, Il.; Mrs. Vernon (Loretta Schield) Smith and Mr.
and Mrs. William (Mildred Selves) Ormond, Granton: Mr. and Mrs. Vance Shaw,
Onalaska; Mrs. James (Edna Shumway) Wankovich, Racine; Mr. and Mrs. Marvin
Westphal and Mr. and Mrs. Lester (Hope Wildish) Zasoba, West Allis; the Rev. and
Mrs. Mitchell Whiterabbit, Hudson, Mr. and Mrs. Lawrence (June Zilisch) Bodoh,
Menomonie; Mr. and Mrs. Kermit (Mabel Uhlmann) Sommers, Manitowoc.
Prizes were awarded to the following: Robert Crocket, for coming from the
farthest away by car; Donald and Valda Hunt coming from the farthest away by
plane; Vance Shaw, first reservation returned; Eileen Hoepner Risetter, 13th
reservation; Dr. Carroll Schield, 36th reservation; Mary Ann Opelt 40th
reservation, David Krutsch, same occupation the longest time; Loretta Smith,
most children and most grandchildren; Hope Zasoba, Married the longest, DeWayne
Nehs, master of ceremonies; Harriette Hosely, first teacher reservation; D. E.
Peters and John Perkins, teacher guests; Josephine Conlee, booby prize.
© Every submission is protected by the Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998.
Show your appreciation of this freely provided information by not copying it to any other site without our permission.
Become a Clark County History Buff
|
|
A site created and
maintained by the Clark County History Buffs
Webmasters: Leon Konieczny, Tanya Paschke, Janet & Stan Schwarze, James W. Sternitzky,
|